ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHTAXCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the issue of tax cuts?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 732 54.4% 54.4%
Disapprove 522 38.8% 93.2%
DK/No opinion 91 6.8% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 58.0%
375
51.1%
357
54.4%
732
Disapprove 36.8%
238
40.6%
284
38.8%
522
DK/No opinion 5.1%
33
8.3%
58
6.8%
91
Missing 1 4 5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
699

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 47.1%
104
55.8%
246
55.9%
377

5
54.4%
727
Disapprove 43.4%
96
38.3%
169
37.6%
254

3
38.8%
519
DK/No opinion 9.5%
21
5.9%
26
6.5%
44

0
6.8%
91
Missing 0 0 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
675

8

1337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 50.9%
163
59.2%
235
54.8%
187
50.7%
136

11
54.4%
721
Disapprove 40.0%
128
35.5%
141
38.4%
131
42.9%
115

8
38.8%
515
DK/No opinion 9.1%
29
5.3%
21
6.7%
23
6.3%
17

2
6.8%
90
Missing 3 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
268

21

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 31.2%
209
83.0%
470
48.8%
42
42.9%
6
60.0%
3

3
54.4%
730
Disapprove 60.9%
408
11.8%
67
41.9%
36
50.0%
7
40.0%
2

1
38.8%
520
DK/No opinion 7.9%
53
5.1%
29
9.3%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
6.8%
91
Missing 3 2 0 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
566
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 36.2%
34
51.1%
143
51.2%
153
58.6%
157
62.0%
171

74
54.1%
658
Disapprove 48.9%
46
41.4%
116
43.5%
130
35.8%
96
33.7%
93

42
39.5%
481
DK/No opinion 14.9%
14
7.5%
21
5.4%
16
5.6%
15
4.3%
12

13
6.4%
78
Missing 0 0 2 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
299
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

129

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 56.8%
205
54.5%
204
55.1%
207
48.1%
62
47.7%
42

12
54.2%
720
Disapprove 36.6%
132
37.2%
139
38.6%
145
46.5%
60
45.5%
40

6
38.9%
516
DK/No opinion 6.6%
24
8.3%
31
6.4%
24
5.4%
7
6.8%
6

0
6.9%
92
Missing 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
376
100.0%
129
100.0%
88

18

1328


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 58.5%
597
24.6%
34
55.8%
43
53.3%
48

10
54.5%
722
Disapprove 35.2%
359
65.2%
90
39.0%
30
38.9%
35

8
38.8%
514
DK/No opinion 6.3%
64
10.1%
14
5.2%
4
7.8%
7

2
6.7%
89
Missing 4 1 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
138
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1325


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 48.3%
144
59.4%
218
52.6%
215
57.9%
150
28.6%
2

4
54.4%
729
Disapprove 44.3%
132
35.4%
130
38.9%
159
35.9%
93
57.1%
4

3
38.7%
518
DK/No opinion 7.4%
22
5.2%
19
8.6%
35
6.2%
16
14.3%
1

0
6.9%
93
Missing 1 1 1 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

7

1340