ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHEDUCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling education?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 802 59.9% 59.9%
Disapprove 370 27.7% 87.6%
DK/No opinion 166 12.4% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 61.8%
396
58.2%
406
59.9%
802
Disapprove 22.9%
147
31.9%
223
27.6%
370
DK/No opinion 15.3%
98
9.9%
69
12.5%
167
Missing 6 5 11
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
698

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 56.1%
124
62.0%
273
59.6%
400

5
59.8%
797
Disapprove 31.2%
69
26.1%
115
27.4%
184

1
27.6%
368
DK/No opinion 12.7%
28
11.8%
52
13.0%
87

0
12.5%
167
Missing 0 1 9 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
671

6

1332


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 56.5%
182
65.1%
256
60.7%
204
56.0%
149

11
60.1%
791
Disapprove 32.6%
105
24.9%
98
23.8%
80
29.3%
78

9
27.4%
361
DK/No opinion 10.9%
35
9.9%
39
15.5%
52
14.7%
39

1
12.5%
165
Missing 2 3 4 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
393
100.0%
336
100.0%
266

21

1317


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 40.8%
273
82.1%
463
58.3%
49
69.2%
9
66.7%
4

4
59.7%
798
Disapprove 44.5%
298
8.5%
48
25.0%
21
15.4%
2
33.3%
2

1
27.8%
371
DK/No opinion 14.6%
98
9.4%
53
16.7%
14
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
12.5%
167
Missing 5 4 2 0 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
564
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1336


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.3%
52
53.8%
150
57.6%
174
65.0%
173
63.4%
173

79
59.5%
722
Disapprove 31.9%
30
35.1%
98
28.8%
87
26.7%
71
21.2%
58

27
28.3%
344
DK/No opinion 12.8%
12
11.1%
31
13.6%
41
8.3%
22
15.4%
42

19
12.2%
148
Missing 0 1 0 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
266
100.0%
273

125

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 59.5%
213
60.3%
223
62.2%
234
55.4%
72
53.9%
48

13
59.7%
790
Disapprove 27.9%
100
26.2%
97
26.3%
99
30.0%
39
36.0%
32

4
27.7%
367
DK/No opinion 12.6%
45
13.5%
50
11.4%
43
14.6%
19
10.1%
9

1
12.5%
166
Missing 3 4 2 1 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
370
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

18

1323


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 63.7%
647
39.9%
55
62.8%
49
46.6%
41

10
60.0%
792
Disapprove 23.9%
243
49.3%
68
25.6%
20
38.6%
34

5
27.7%
365
DK/No opinion 12.4%
126
10.9%
15
11.5%
9
14.8%
13

4
12.3%
163
Missing 8 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
88

19

1320


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 50.3%
149
62.6%
228
62.5%
255
62.9%
163
57.1%
4

4
59.9%
799
Disapprove 37.2%
110
26.9%
98
24.8%
101
22.4%
58
14.3%
1

2
27.6%
368
DK/No opinion 12.5%
37
10.4%
38
12.7%
52
14.7%
38
28.6%
2

0
12.5%
167
Missing 2 5 3 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
364
100.0%
408
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

6

1334