ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHENEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Dick Cheney is handling his job as vice president?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 868 64.4% 64.4%
Disapprove 254 18.9% 83.3%
DK/No opinion 225 16.7% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 67.9%
438
61.3%
430
64.5%
868
Disapprove 16.0%
103
21.4%
150
18.8%
253
DK/No opinion 16.1%
104
17.3%
121
16.7%
225
Missing 2 2 4
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
701

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.7%
123
69.5%
305
64.2%
435

5
64.5%
863
Disapprove 19.9%
44
18.5%
81
18.6%
126

3
18.8%
251
DK/No opinion 24.4%
54
12.1%
53
17.3%
117

1
16.7%
224
Missing 0 2 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
439
100.0%
678

9

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 61.8%
197
66.4%
263
61.6%
210
68.2%
182

16
64.4%
852
Disapprove 18.5%
59
18.2%
72
21.1%
72
16.9%
45

4
18.7%
248
DK/No opinion 19.7%
63
15.4%
61
17.3%
59
15.0%
40

2
16.9%
223
Missing 3 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
396
100.0%
341
100.0%
267

22

1323


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 49.0%
329
82.9%
469
58.8%
50
85.7%
12
60.0%
3

4
64.4%
863
Disapprove 30.0%
201
6.9%
39
14.1%
12
7.1%
1
20.0%
1

0
18.9%
254
DK/No opinion 21.0%
141
10.2%
58
27.1%
23
7.1%
1
20.0%
1

1
16.7%
224
Missing 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
566
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 64.9%
61
58.4%
163
62.6%
189
67.2%
178
70.4%
193

83
64.6%
784
Disapprove 13.8%
13
25.4%
71
23.2%
70
17.7%
47
13.1%
36

17
19.5%
237
DK/No opinion 21.3%
20
16.1%
45
14.2%
43
15.1%
40
16.4%
45

31
15.9%
193
Missing 0 0 0 3 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
265
100.0%
274

131

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 68.1%
246
66.0%
245
62.9%
237
49.2%
64
69.3%
61

14
64.3%
853
Disapprove 17.2%
62
18.3%
68
22.0%
83
22.3%
29
9.1%
8

4
18.8%
250
DK/No opinion 14.7%
53
15.6%
58
15.1%
57
28.5%
37
21.6%
19

1
16.9%
224
Missing 0 3 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
371
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1327


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 68.7%
701
45.0%
63
51.9%
40
55.6%
50

14
64.3%
854
Disapprove 16.2%
165
35.0%
49
28.6%
22
15.6%
14

4
18.8%
250
DK/No opinion 15.2%
155
20.0%
28
19.5%
15
28.9%
26

2
16.9%
224
Missing 3 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 54.7%
163
65.5%
239
68.0%
279
69.3%
181
42.9%
3

4
64.5%
865
Disapprove 26.5%
79
17.3%
63
16.6%
68
15.7%
41
14.3%
1

2
18.8%
252
DK/No opinion 18.8%
56
17.3%
63
15.4%
63
14.9%
39
42.9%
3

0
16.7%
224
Missing 1 3 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
365
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1341