ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CONGRESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the U.S. Congress is doing its job?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 780 58.1% 58.1%
Disapprove 448 33.4% 91.5%
DK/No opinion 114 8.5% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 57.4%
370
58.7%
410
58.1%
780
Disapprove 37.2%
240
29.8%
208
33.4%
448
DK/No opinion 5.4%
35
11.5%
80
8.6%
115
Missing 2 6 8
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
698

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.9%
123
61.1%
267
57.1%
386

4
58.2%
776
Disapprove 31.4%
69
33.4%
146
33.7%
228

4
33.2%
443
DK/No opinion 12.7%
28
5.5%
24
9.2%
62

0
8.6%
114
Missing 0 4 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
437
100.0%
676

8

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 71.4%
230
59.1%
233
52.1%
177
48.3%
128

12
58.1%
768
Disapprove 23.3%
75
35.5%
140
39.4%
134
34.3%
91

8
33.3%
440
DK/No opinion 5.3%
17
5.3%
21
8.5%
29
17.4%
46

2
8.6%
113
Missing 1 3 1 3 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
394
100.0%
340
100.0%
265

22

1321


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 56.6%
378
62.4%
352
42.4%
36
64.3%
9
33.3%
2

3
58.1%
777
Disapprove 35.0%
234
30.3%
171
40.0%
34
35.7%
5
33.3%
2

2
33.4%
446
DK/No opinion 8.4%
56
7.3%
41
17.6%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
8.5%
114
Missing 4 4 0 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
564
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1337


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 61.7%
58
56.0%
155
58.9%
178
57.7%
154
61.5%
169

66
58.8%
714
Disapprove 23.4%
22
32.9%
91
34.8%
105
36.0%
96
34.2%
94

40
33.6%
408
DK/No opinion 14.9%
14
11.2%
31
6.3%
19
6.4%
17
4.4%
12

21
7.7%
93
Missing 0 2 0 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
277
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

127

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.7%
200
60.6%
226
55.8%
208
57.7%
75
71.6%
63

8
58.4%
772
Disapprove 34.5%
124
33.2%
124
35.7%
133
31.5%
41
18.2%
16

10
33.1%
438
DK/No opinion 9.7%
35
6.2%
23
8.6%
32
10.8%
14
10.2%
9

2
8.5%
113
Missing 2 2 4 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
373
100.0%
373
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1323


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 58.5%
597
52.9%
73
61.5%
48
60.7%
54

9
58.3%
772
Disapprove 33.4%
341
33.3%
46
35.9%
28
29.2%
26

8
33.3%
441
DK/No opinion 8.0%
82
13.8%
19
2.6%
2
10.1%
9

2
8.5%
112
Missing 4 2 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

19

1325


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 56.4%
167
55.3%
202
59.6%
243
63.2%
165
28.6%
2

2
58.3%
779
Disapprove 36.5%
108
35.3%
129
29.4%
120
32.6%
85
28.6%
2

4
33.2%
444
DK/No opinion 7.1%
21
9.3%
34
11.0%
45
4.2%
11
42.9%
3

0
8.5%
114
Missing 3 3 3 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
365
100.0%
408
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1337