ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say Bush is doing a better job as president than you expected, a worse job, or what?
  1) Better job
  2) Worse job
  3) (VOL) About what I expected
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better job 524 38.9% 38.9%
Worse job 282 20.9% 59.8%
(VOL) About what I expected 503 37.3% 97.1%
DK/No opinion 39 2.9% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better job 39.7%
256
38.1%
268
38.9%
524
Worse job 17.8%
115
23.8%
167
20.9%
282
(VOL) About what I expected 39.7%
256
35.1%
247
37.3%
503
DK/No opinion 2.8%
18
3.0%
21
2.9%
39
Missing 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
703

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Better job 38.9%
86
40.9%
180
37.7%
256

3
39.0%
522
Worse job 30.8%
68
21.8%
96
16.9%
115

2
20.8%
279
(VOL) About what I expected 27.6%
61
33.9%
149
42.7%
290

3
37.3%
500
DK/No opinion 2.7%
6
3.4%
15
2.7%
18

0
2.9%
39
Missing 0 1 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
679

8

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Better job 37.3%
120
39.5%
156
38.2%
130
40.3%
108

10
38.8%
514
Worse job 29.5%
95
17.0%
67
19.7%
67
17.5%
47

5
20.8%
276
(VOL) About what I expected 31.7%
102
41.8%
165
37.4%
127
38.4%
103

5
37.5%
497
DK/No opinion 1.6%
5
1.8%
7
4.7%
16
3.7%
10

0
2.9%
38
Missing 0 2 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
395
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

20

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Better job 30.2%
203
47.6%
270
46.5%
40
50.0%
6
66.7%
4

1
38.9%
523
Worse job 33.9%
228
7.1%
40
15.1%
13
8.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
21.0%
282
(VOL) About what I expected 32.6%
219
43.2%
245
34.9%
30
33.3%
4
16.7%
1

3
37.2%
499
DK/No opinion 3.3%
22
2.1%
12
3.5%
3
8.3%
1
16.7%
1

0
2.9%
39
Missing 1 0 0 2 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
86
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

4

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Better job 49.5%
46
37.9%
106
40.7%
122
34.7%
93
40.4%
111

46
39.3%
478
Worse job 25.8%
24
27.5%
77
22.3%
67
22.0%
59
14.5%
40

14
22.0%
267
(VOL) About what I expected 21.5%
20
30.7%
86
35.7%
107
39.2%
105
43.6%
120

64
36.0%
438
DK/No opinion 3.2%
3
3.9%
11
1.3%
4
4.1%
11
1.5%
4

7
2.7%
33
Missing 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
300
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

131

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Better job 39.3%
142
37.6%
141
40.7%
154
35.2%
45
38.6%
34

8
38.8%
516
Worse job 16.3%
59
23.2%
87
22.0%
83
23.4%
30
23.9%
21

2
21.1%
280
(VOL) About what I expected 41.8%
151
35.5%
133
34.7%
131
37.5%
48
36.4%
32

9
37.2%
495
DK/No opinion 2.5%
9
3.7%
14
2.6%
10
3.9%
5
1.1%
1

0
2.9%
39
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
375
100.0%
378
100.0%
128
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Better job 41.0%
419
23.9%
33
40.3%
31
36.0%
32

8
38.8%
515
Worse job 17.2%
176
39.1%
54
24.7%
19
32.6%
29

4
21.0%
278
(VOL) About what I expected 39.0%
399
31.2%
43
33.8%
26
30.3%
27

7
37.3%
495
DK/No opinion 2.7%
28
5.8%
8
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

1
2.9%
38
Missing 1 2 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
138
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

20

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Better job 33.0%
98
40.9%
150
42.3%
173
37.5%
98
42.9%
3

2
38.9%
522
Worse job 26.6%
79
18.3%
67
20.0%
82
19.5%
51
14.3%
1

2
20.9%
280
(VOL) About what I expected 36.4%
108
38.7%
142
34.7%
142
40.2%
105
42.9%
3

2
37.3%
500
DK/No opinion 4.0%
12
2.2%
8
2.9%
12
2.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
2.9%
39
Missing 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1341