ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHCONF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How confident are you that Bush has the experience and ability needed to meet the challenges of the presidency--very confident, somewhat confident, not too confident, or not at all confident?
  1) Very confident
  2) Somewhat confident
  3) Not too confident
  4) Not at all confident
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very confident 414 30.7% 30.7%
Somewhat confident 433 32.1% 62.8%
Not too confident 274 20.3% 83.1%
Not at all confident 221 16.4% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very confident 30.7%
198
30.7%
216
30.7%
414
Somewhat confident 35.4%
229
29.0%
204
32.1%
433
Not too confident 20.6%
133
20.1%
141
20.3%
274
Not at all confident 12.8%
83
19.6%
138
16.4%
221
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
7
Missing 2 1 3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Very confident 24.9%
55
28.3%
125
33.9%
230

3
30.6%
410
Somewhat confident 34.8%
77
36.1%
159
28.6%
194

3
32.1%
430
Not too confident 26.7%
59
17.9%
79
20.1%
136

0
20.4%
274
Not at all confident 12.7%
28
17.0%
75
17.1%
116

2
16.3%
219
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
2

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 1 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
678

8

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Very confident 19.6%
63
34.6%
137
32.7%
111
35.4%
95

7
30.6%
406
Somewhat confident 38.8%
125
33.1%
131
28.3%
96
28.0%
75

5
32.2%
427
Not too confident 24.8%
80
17.4%
69
18.6%
63
22.4%
60

2
20.5%
272
Not at all confident 16.5%
53
14.6%
58
19.2%
65
13.8%
37

7
16.1%
213
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.4%
1

0
0.5%
7
Missing 1 0 1 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
396
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Very confident 8.0%
54
58.0%
328
24.4%
21
50.0%
6
14.3%
1

3
30.5%
410
Somewhat confident 29.6%
199
34.3%
194
36.0%
31
41.7%
5
42.9%
3

1
32.2%
432
Not too confident 33.0%
222
4.9%
28
23.3%
20
8.3%
1
28.6%
2

1
20.3%
273
Not at all confident 28.9%
194
2.3%
13
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
16.4%
220
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

0
0.6%
8
Missing 1 2 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
566
100.0%
86
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

5

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Very confident 21.3%
20
28.7%
80
25.5%
77
31.7%
85
36.6%
101

50
29.8%
363
Somewhat confident 40.4%
38
30.5%
85
30.1%
91
35.4%
95
30.1%
83

42
32.2%
392
Not too confident 19.1%
18
21.5%
60
23.2%
70
18.7%
50
19.2%
53

23
20.6%
251
Not at all confident 19.1%
18
19.0%
53
20.9%
63
13.4%
36
14.1%
39

12
17.1%
209
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
4
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

129

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Very confident 36.4%
131
30.7%
115
30.8%
116
22.3%
29
16.9%
15

8
30.5%
406
Somewhat confident 31.7%
114
29.9%
112
32.1%
121
31.5%
41
43.8%
39

6
32.1%
427
Not too confident 18.1%
65
22.7%
85
20.4%
77
25.4%
33
13.5%
12

3
20.5%
272
Not at all confident 13.9%
50
16.0%
60
15.9%
60
20.0%
26
25.8%
23

2
16.5%
219
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
6
Missing 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Very confident 34.3%
351
12.1%
17
31.2%
24
16.9%
15

6
30.6%
407
Somewhat confident 32.9%
336
26.2%
37
29.9%
23
32.6%
29

8
32.0%
425
Not too confident 18.4%
188
32.6%
46
23.4%
18
22.5%
20

1
20.5%
272
Not at all confident 14.0%
143
27.0%
38
15.6%
12
28.1%
25

3
16.4%
218
DK/No opinion 0.4%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
141
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

18

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Very confident 21.5%
64
31.5%
116
33.6%
137
35.2%
92
42.9%
3

2
30.7%
412
Somewhat confident 28.2%
84
31.8%
117
34.3%
140
34.1%
89
0.0%
0

3
32.0%
430
Not too confident 24.8%
74
22.3%
82
17.6%
72
17.2%
45
14.3%
1

0
20.4%
274
Not at all confident 24.2%
72
13.9%
51
14.2%
58
13.4%
35
42.9%
3

1
16.3%
219
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 1 2 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
408
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1342