ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRECONMY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Keeping the economy strong. [QUESTIONS PRECONMY, PRSOCSEC, PRHEALTH, PRCMPFIN, PRPOLPRT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 304 44.3% 44.3%
High priority, but not the highest 324 47.2% 91.5%
Middle priority 47 6.9% 98.4%
Lower priority 10 1.5% 99.9%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 664 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 43.1%
147
45.4%
157
44.3%
304
High priority, but not the highest 47.2%
161
47.1%
163
47.2%
324
Middle priority 7.0%
24
6.6%
23
6.8%
47
Lower priority 2.3%
8
0.9%
3
1.6%
11
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 306 358 664
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
346

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 35.3%
42
45.1%
101
46.6%
157

3
44.1%
300
High priority, but not the highest 52.9%
63
46.9%
105
45.7%
154

2
47.4%
322
Middle priority 9.2%
11
6.7%
15
6.2%
21

0
6.9%
47
Lower priority 2.5%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
4

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 101 217 344 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
224
100.0%
337

5

680


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 44.7%
72
41.6%
87
49.7%
86
40.4%
55

5
44.2%
300
High priority, but not the highest 46.0%
74
56.0%
117
36.4%
63
50.0%
68

3
47.4%
322
Middle priority 8.1%
13
2.4%
5
11.6%
20
5.1%
7

2
6.6%
45
Lower priority 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.4%
6

0
1.6%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 163 188 168 133 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
173
100.0%
136

10

679


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 46.5%
158
40.4%
118
44.2%
19
75.0%
3
100.0%
3

1
44.1%
301
High priority, but not the highest 44.1%
150
52.7%
154
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
47.4%
323
Middle priority 6.8%
23
6.2%
18
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
6.7%
46
Lower priority 2.6%
9
0.3%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
11
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 333 276 43 9 2 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
292
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

3

682


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 43.1%
22
42.8%
65
41.9%
70
40.3%
50
49.2%
60

36
43.3%
267
High priority, but not the highest 45.1%
23
46.7%
71
47.9%
80
54.8%
68
44.3%
54

29
48.1%
296
Middle priority 11.8%
6
7.9%
12
8.4%
14
3.2%
4
5.7%
7

4
7.0%
43
Lower priority 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
1

1
1.6%
10
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 43 129 134 144 154 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
152
100.0%
167
100.0%
124
100.0%
122

71

616


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 41.1%
74
47.4%
90
45.7%
86
46.2%
36
30.6%
11

7
44.2%
297
High priority, but not the highest 51.7%
93
43.2%
82
48.4%
91
41.0%
32
58.3%
21

4
47.5%
319
Middle priority 5.6%
10
7.9%
15
4.8%
9
9.0%
7
11.1%
4

1
6.7%
45
Lower priority 1.7%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 180 183 189 53 52 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
190
100.0%
188
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

12

672


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 42.5%
220
51.9%
41
58.8%
20
37.8%
17

5
44.1%
298
High priority, but not the highest 48.6%
252
41.8%
33
29.4%
10
57.8%
26

3
47.5%
321
Middle priority 7.3%
38
5.1%
4
5.9%
2
4.4%
2

2
6.8%
46
Lower priority 1.5%
8
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 506 61 43 44 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
79
100.0%
34
100.0%
45

10

676


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 44.6%
66
46.1%
82
41.2%
87
46.0%
64
40.0%
2

2
44.2%
301
High priority, but not the highest 43.2%
64
48.9%
87
48.3%
102
47.5%
66
60.0%
3

2
47.3%
322
Middle priority 9.5%
14
3.4%
6
10.4%
22
3.6%
5
0.0%
0

0
6.9%
47
Lower priority 2.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 151 189 198 121 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
178
100.0%
211
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

4

681