ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSOCSEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Protecting the Social Security system. [QUESTIONS PRECONMY, PRSOCSEC, PRHEALTH, PRCMPFIN, PRPOLPRT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 271 39.4% 39.4%
High priority, but not the highest 305 44.4% 83.8%
Middle priority 76 11.1% 94.9%
Lower priority 33 4.8% 99.7%
(VOL) No priority 1 .1% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 664 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 33.1%
113
45.7%
158
39.4%
271
High priority, but not the highest 47.2%
161
41.6%
144
44.4%
305
Middle priority 12.3%
42
9.8%
34
11.1%
76
Lower priority 7.0%
24
2.6%
9
4.8%
33
(VOL) No priority 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Missing 306 358 664
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
346

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 56.7%
68
40.0%
90
32.8%
110

3
39.4%
268
High priority, but not the highest 28.3%
34
47.1%
106
48.4%
162

3
44.4%
302
Middle priority 8.3%
10
8.9%
20
13.4%
45

0
11.0%
75
Lower priority 6.7%
8
4.0%
9
4.8%
16

0
4.9%
33
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 101 217 344 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
225
100.0%
335

6

680


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 25.6%
41
32.5%
68
44.8%
77
59.0%
79

5
39.3%
265
High priority, but not the highest 53.8%
86
49.3%
103
41.3%
71
29.9%
40

4
44.4%
300
Middle priority 13.1%
21
13.4%
28
10.5%
18
6.0%
8

2
11.1%
75
Lower priority 7.5%
12
4.3%
9
3.5%
6
4.5%
6

0
4.9%
33
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 163 188 168 133 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
172
100.0%
134

11

675


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 44.7%
152
31.8%
93
42.9%
18
40.0%
2
100.0%
3

1
39.3%
268
High priority, but not the highest 39.4%
134
51.4%
150
42.9%
18
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

2
44.4%
303
Middle priority 9.7%
33
12.3%
36
11.9%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
11.1%
76
Lower priority 6.2%
21
3.8%
11
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.8%
33
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 333 276 43 9 2 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
292
100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

3

682


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 51.0%
26
46.7%
70
46.7%
78
30.6%
38
24.6%
30

28
39.4%
242
High priority, but not the highest 43.1%
22
40.0%
60
33.5%
56
53.2%
66
56.6%
69

31
44.5%
273
Middle priority 2.0%
1
8.0%
12
15.0%
25
13.7%
17
10.7%
13

8
11.1%
68
Lower priority 3.9%
2
5.3%
8
4.8%
8
2.4%
3
7.4%
9

3
4.9%
30
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 43 129 134 144 154 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
150
100.0%
167
100.0%
124
100.0%
122

71

614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 42.9%
78
38.5%
74
37.0%
70
39.7%
31
35.1%
13

4
39.2%
266
High priority, but not the highest 45.6%
83
46.9%
90
40.7%
77
43.6%
34
45.9%
17

5
44.4%
301
Middle priority 7.7%
14
9.9%
19
14.8%
28
11.5%
9
13.5%
5

2
11.1%
75
Lower priority 3.3%
6
4.2%
8
6.9%
13
5.1%
4
5.4%
2

1
4.9%
33
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 180 183 189 53 52 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
192
100.0%
189
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

12

678


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 36.7%
190
57.7%
45
42.4%
14
40.9%
18

3
39.7%
267
High priority, but not the highest 47.7%
247
25.6%
20
33.3%
11
45.5%
20

6
44.3%
298
Middle priority 11.0%
57
10.3%
8
18.2%
6
9.1%
4

1
11.1%
75
Lower priority 4.2%
22
6.4%
5
6.1%
2
4.5%
2

1
4.6%
31
(VOL) No priority 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 506 61 43 44 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
78
100.0%
33
100.0%
44

11

673


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 34.5%
51
35.8%
64
43.4%
92
42.9%
60
40.0%
2

1
39.3%
269
High priority, but not the highest 43.2%
64
45.8%
82
46.2%
98
39.3%
55
60.0%
3

3
44.2%
302
Middle priority 14.9%
22
13.4%
24
7.1%
15
10.7%
15
0.0%
0

0
11.1%
76
Lower priority 7.4%
11
3.9%
7
3.3%
7
6.4%
9
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
34
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 151 189 198 121 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

4

684