ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRHEALTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Holding down the cost of health care and health insurance. [QUESTIONS PRECONMY, PRSOCSEC, PRHEALTH, PRCMPFIN, PRPOLPRT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 272 39.7% 39.7%
High priority, but not the highest 316 46.1% 85.8%
Middle priority 72 10.5% 96.3%
Lower priority 22 3.2% 99.5%
(VOL) No priority 2 .3% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .3% 100.1%
Missing 664 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 31.5%
107
47.7%
165
39.7%
272
High priority, but not the highest 49.7%
169
42.5%
147
46.1%
316
Middle priority 13.5%
46
7.5%
26
10.5%
72
Lower priority 4.1%
14
2.3%
8
3.2%
22
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Missing 306 358 664
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
346

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 48.7%
58
40.9%
92
35.4%
119

3
39.6%
269
High priority, but not the highest 42.0%
50
48.4%
109
46.4%
156

2
46.3%
315
Middle priority 5.0%
6
6.7%
15
14.9%
50

0
10.4%
71
Lower priority 4.2%
5
3.6%
8
2.7%
9

0
3.2%
22
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

1
0.1%
1
Missing 101 217 344 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
225
100.0%
336

6

680


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 33.8%
54
35.2%
74
41.0%
71
49.3%
66

7
39.1%
265
High priority, but not the highest 50.6%
81
48.1%
101
46.8%
81
38.1%
51

3
46.4%
314
Middle priority 13.1%
21
14.8%
31
8.7%
15
3.7%
5

0
10.6%
72
Lower priority 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
3.5%
6
7.5%
10

0
3.2%
22
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.3%
2
Missing 163 188 168 133 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
173
100.0%
134

10

677


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 46.3%
158
31.7%
93
34.9%
15
40.0%
2
100.0%
3

1
39.6%
271
High priority, but not the highest 41.1%
140
51.5%
151
53.5%
23
40.0%
2
0.0%
0

1
46.1%
316
Middle priority 9.1%
31
13.0%
38
4.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
10.5%
72
Lower priority 2.9%
10
3.1%
9
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
22
(VOL) No priority 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 333 276 43 9 2 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
293
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

3

685


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 46.2%
24
48.3%
73
39.6%
67
38.4%
48
25.4%
31

29
39.3%
243
High priority, but not the highest 44.2%
23
40.4%
61
45.6%
77
52.8%
66
49.2%
60

31
46.4%
287
Middle priority 1.9%
1
7.3%
11
10.7%
18
7.2%
9
22.1%
27

7
10.7%
66
Lower priority 3.8%
2
4.0%
6
3.0%
5
1.6%
2
3.3%
4

4
3.1%
19
(VOL) No priority 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 43 129 134 144 154 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
151
100.0%
169
100.0%
125
100.0%
122

71

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 40.9%
74
38.5%
74
42.0%
79
35.9%
28
32.4%
12

5
39.5%
267
High priority, but not the highest 47.5%
86
44.8%
86
47.9%
90
43.6%
34
43.2%
16

4
46.2%
312
Middle priority 7.2%
13
14.6%
28
5.3%
10
15.4%
12
18.9%
7

3
10.4%
70
Lower priority 3.9%
7
1.6%
3
4.3%
8
5.1%
4
2.7%
1

0
3.4%
23
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1

0
0.3%
2
Missing 180 183 189 53 52 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

12

676


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 37.8%
196
47.4%
37
48.5%
16
43.5%
20

4
39.8%
269
High priority, but not the highest 47.6%
247
39.7%
31
36.4%
12
45.7%
21

5
46.0%
311
Middle priority 10.4%
54
11.5%
9
12.1%
4
8.7%
4

1
10.5%
71
Lower priority 3.7%
19
1.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
21
(VOL) No priority 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1

0
0.3%
2
Missing 506 61 43 44 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
78
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

10

676


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 38.3%
57
33.1%
59
41.5%
88
47.5%
66
20.0%
1

2
39.7%
271
High priority, but not the highest 43.0%
64
52.2%
93
48.1%
102
38.1%
53
60.0%
3

2
46.1%
315
Middle priority 15.4%
23
11.2%
20
7.1%
15
9.4%
13
20.0%
1

0
10.5%
72
Lower priority 2.7%
4
2.8%
5
2.4%
5
5.0%
7
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
21
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 151 189 198 121 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

4

683