ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRCMPFIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Reforming election campaign finance laws. [QUESTIONS PRECONMY, PRSOCSEC, PRHEALTH, PRCMPFIN, PRPOLPRT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 100 14.6% 14.6%
High priority, but not the highest 188 27.4% 42%
Middle priority 222 32.4% 74.4%
Lower priority 154 22.5% 96.9%
(VOL) No priority 13 1.9% 98.8%
DK/No opinion 8 1.2% 100%
Missing 664 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 16.5%
56
12.8%
44
14.6%
100
High priority, but not the highest 28.8%
98
26.4%
91
27.6%
189
Middle priority 27.6%
94
37.1%
128
32.4%
222
Lower priority 22.9%
78
22.0%
76
22.5%
154
(VOL) No priority 2.4%
8
1.4%
5
1.9%
13
DK/No opinion 1.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
7
Missing 306 358 664
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
345

685


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 19.3%
23
15.2%
34
12.5%
42

1
14.6%
99
High priority, but not the highest 18.5%
22
26.3%
59
31.8%
107

0
27.7%
188
Middle priority 39.5%
47
30.8%
69
31.3%
105

1
32.5%
221
Lower priority 21.0%
25
24.1%
54
22.0%
74

1
22.5%
153
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.5%
5

2
1.6%
11
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
3

1
1.0%
7
Missing 101 217 344 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
224
100.0%
336

6

679


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 9.3%
15
10.5%
22
16.9%
29
22.2%
30

5
14.2%
96
High priority, but not the highest 18.0%
29
30.0%
63
31.4%
54
31.1%
42

1
27.7%
188
Middle priority 39.8%
64
32.4%
68
28.5%
49
27.4%
37

4
32.2%
218
Lower priority 28.0%
45
24.8%
52
19.8%
34
17.0%
23

1
22.7%
154
(VOL) No priority 4.3%
7
1.9%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
14
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
3

0
1.2%
8
Missing 163 188 168 133 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
172
100.0%
135

11

678


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 14.1%
48
14.1%
41
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
50.0%
2

0
14.8%
101
High priority, but not the highest 30.0%
102
23.4%
68
37.2%
16
25.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
27.5%
187
Middle priority 30.0%
102
37.6%
109
16.3%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0

1
32.3%
220
Lower priority 23.8%
81
22.8%
66
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
22.6%
154
(VOL) No priority 1.5%
5
1.4%
4
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
12
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2

1
1.0%
7
Missing 333 276 43 9 2 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
290
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

3

681


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 15.4%
8
12.0%
18
13.8%
23
13.5%
17
16.5%
20

14
14.0%
86
High priority, but not the highest 19.2%
10
33.3%
50
25.7%
43
29.4%
37
28.1%
34

14
28.2%
174
Middle priority 40.4%
21
30.7%
46
38.9%
65
31.7%
40
24.8%
30

21
32.8%
202
Lower priority 19.2%
10
22.0%
33
20.4%
34
23.8%
30
28.1%
34

13
22.9%
141
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.5%
3

5
1.3%
8
DK/No opinion 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.8%
5
Missing 43 129 134 144 154 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
150
100.0%
167
100.0%
126
100.0%
121

70

616


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 12.8%
23
15.1%
29
15.4%
29
12.8%
10
18.9%
7

3
14.5%
98
High priority, but not the highest 26.1%
47
27.6%
53
29.3%
55
28.2%
22
21.6%
8

3
27.4%
185
Middle priority 33.9%
61
33.9%
65
30.3%
57
34.6%
27
27.0%
10

2
32.6%
220
Lower priority 25.0%
45
20.3%
39
22.9%
43
16.7%
13
27.0%
10

4
22.2%
150
(VOL) No priority 1.7%
3
3.1%
6
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
14
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
5.4%
2

0
1.2%
8
Missing 180 183 189 53 52 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

12

675


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 15.8%
82
5.1%
4
17.6%
6
15.2%
7

2
14.6%
99
High priority, but not the highest 27.9%
145
27.8%
22
17.6%
6
30.4%
14

1
27.6%
187
Middle priority 33.3%
173
27.8%
22
29.4%
10
30.4%
14

3
32.3%
219
Lower priority 20.0%
104
38.0%
30
32.4%
11
15.2%
7

3
22.4%
152
(VOL) No priority 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2

1
1.9%
13
DK/No opinion 0.8%
4
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
4.3%
2

0
1.2%
8
Missing 506 61 43 44 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
79
100.0%
34
100.0%
46

10

678


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 13.6%
20
11.2%
20
16.6%
35
15.7%
22
40.0%
2

1
14.5%
99
High priority, but not the highest 27.9%
41
33.0%
59
24.2%
51
25.7%
36
20.0%
1

0
27.6%
188
Middle priority 32.0%
47
33.5%
60
31.3%
66
34.3%
48
0.0%
0

1
32.4%
221
Lower priority 21.8%
32
18.4%
33
25.1%
53
23.6%
33
40.0%
2

1
22.4%
153
(VOL) No priority 2.0%
3
2.2%
4
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
13
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
8
Missing 151 189 198 121 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

3

682