ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRPOLPRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Reducing the political partisanship in Washington. [QUESTIONS PRECONMY, PRSOCSEC, PRHEALTH, PRCMPFIN, PRPOLPRT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 79 11.5% 11.5%
High priority, but not the highest 199 29% 40.5%
Middle priority 245 35.7% 76.2%
Lower priority 133 19.4% 95.6%
(VOL) No priority 10 1.5% 97.1%
DK/No opinion 21 3.1% 100.2%
Missing 664 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 12.3%
42
10.7%
37
11.5%
79
High priority, but not the highest 28.7%
98
29.3%
101
29.0%
199
Middle priority 32.6%
111
38.8%
134
35.7%
245
Lower priority 21.7%
74
17.1%
59
19.4%
133
(VOL) No priority 1.8%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 2.9%
10
2.9%
10
2.9%
20
Missing 306 358 664
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
345

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 9.2%
11
9.8%
22
12.8%
43

2
11.2%
76
High priority, but not the highest 27.7%
33
32.6%
73
27.4%
92

0
29.2%
198
Middle priority 35.3%
42
37.9%
85
35.1%
118

0
36.1%
245
Lower priority 18.5%
22
16.5%
37
21.7%
73

1
19.4%
132
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.2%
4

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 9.2%
11
0.4%
1
1.8%
6

3
2.7%
18
Missing 101 217 344 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
224
100.0%
336

6

679


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 8.1%
13
11.0%
23
14.6%
25
11.1%
15

3
11.2%
76
High priority, but not the highest 24.8%
40
25.4%
53
29.2%
50
40.0%
54

3
29.1%
197
Middle priority 37.3%
60
39.2%
82
34.5%
59
31.1%
42

2
35.9%
243
Lower priority 23.0%
37
23.4%
49
15.8%
27
12.6%
17

2
19.2%
130
(VOL) No priority 3.1%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 3.7%
6
0.5%
1
4.1%
7
4.4%
6

1
3.0%
20
Missing 163 188 168 133 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
171
100.0%
135

11

676


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 10.9%
37
10.3%
30
18.6%
8
33.3%
2
50.0%
2

1
11.5%
79
High priority, but not the highest 28.2%
96
28.1%
82
44.2%
19
16.7%
1
25.0%
1

1
29.0%
199
Middle priority 34.3%
117
40.8%
119
16.3%
7
16.7%
1
25.0%
1

1
35.7%
245
Lower priority 22.9%
78
16.8%
49
9.3%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
19.4%
133
(VOL) No priority 2.1%
7
0.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
10
DK/No opinion 1.8%
6
3.4%
10
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
2.9%
20
Missing 333 276 43 9 2 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
292
100.0%
43
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

4

686


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 23.5%
12
6.0%
9
8.9%
15
13.7%
17
13.2%
16

10
11.2%
69
High priority, but not the highest 17.6%
9
38.0%
57
23.8%
40
29.8%
37
31.4%
38

18
29.5%
181
Middle priority 29.4%
15
36.0%
54
45.2%
76
31.5%
39
30.6%
37

23
36.0%
221
Lower priority 25.5%
13
17.3%
26
17.3%
29
21.0%
26
21.5%
26

12
19.5%
120
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.5%
3

0
1.6%
10
DK/No opinion 3.9%
2
1.3%
2
3.0%
5
2.4%
3
0.8%
1

8
2.1%
13
Missing 43 129 134 144 154 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
150
100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
121

71

614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 11.7%
21
10.5%
20
11.2%
21
10.3%
8
11.1%
4

4
11.0%
74
High priority, but not the highest 32.8%
59
33.5%
64
26.1%
49
17.9%
14
27.8%
10

3
29.1%
196
Middle priority 38.3%
69
35.1%
67
36.2%
68
37.2%
29
25.0%
9

3
36.0%
242
Lower priority 15.0%
27
18.8%
36
19.7%
37
30.8%
24
22.2%
8

1
19.6%
132
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
2.6%
2
2.8%
1

0
1.3%
9
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
1.0%
2
5.3%
10
1.3%
1
11.1%
4

1
3.0%
20
Missing 180 183 189 53 52 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
191
100.0%
188
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

12

673


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 11.6%
60
3.8%
3
8.6%
3
22.2%
10

3
11.2%
76
High priority, but not the highest 29.3%
152
25.6%
20
25.7%
9
37.8%
17

1
29.2%
198
Middle priority 36.0%
187
37.2%
29
42.9%
15
22.2%
10

4
35.6%
241
Lower priority 18.9%
98
28.2%
22
20.0%
7
11.1%
5

1
19.5%
132
(VOL) No priority 1.2%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2

0
1.3%
9
DK/No opinion 3.1%
16
3.8%
3
2.9%
1
2.2%
1

1
3.1%
21
Missing 506 61 43 44 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
45

10

677


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 12.2%
18
11.8%
21
11.8%
25
9.4%
13
20.0%
1

2
11.5%
78
High priority, but not the highest 25.0%
37
33.7%
60
28.0%
59
28.8%
40
40.0%
2

0
29.1%
198
Middle priority 35.8%
53
36.0%
64
38.9%
82
32.4%
45
20.0%
1

0
36.0%
245
Lower priority 23.0%
34
15.7%
28
15.6%
33
25.2%
35
20.0%
1

1
19.2%
131
(VOL) No priority 2.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
9
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
2.2%
4
4.3%
9
2.9%
4
0.0%
0

1
2.9%
20
Missing 151 189 198 121 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
178
100.0%
211
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

4

681