ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRCUTTAX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Cutting taxes. [QUESTIONS PRCUTTAX, PRIMPRED, PRELDRXS, PRENVIRN, PRUPGMIL ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 177 26.7% 26.7%
High priority, but not the highest 228 34.3% 61%
Middle priority 163 24.5% 85.5%
Lower priority 86 13% 98.5%
(VOL) No priority 4 .6% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 6 .9% 100%
Missing 686 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 24.5%
75
28.5%
102
26.7%
177
High priority, but not the highest 36.3%
111
32.7%
117
34.3%
228
Middle priority 23.9%
73
24.9%
89
24.4%
162
Lower priority 14.1%
43
12.0%
43
13.0%
86
(VOL) No priority 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Missing 341 345 686
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
358

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 26.7%
27
32.3%
70
23.3%
80

0
26.7%
177
High priority, but not the highest 29.7%
30
33.2%
72
36.3%
125

2
34.3%
227
Middle priority 22.8%
23
23.5%
51
25.9%
89

1
24.6%
163
Lower priority 17.8%
18
9.7%
21
13.7%
47

0
13.0%
86
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 3.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1

0
0.8%
5
Missing 120 224 336 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
217
100.0%
344

3

662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 28.0%
46
28.7%
54
22.0%
37
27.1%
36

4
26.5%
173
High priority, but not the highest 37.8%
62
36.2%
68
33.9%
57
29.3%
39

2
34.6%
226
Middle priority 20.7%
34
20.7%
39
31.0%
52
24.8%
33

5
24.2%
158
Lower priority 12.8%
21
13.8%
26
11.3%
19
15.0%
20

1
13.2%
86
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
2

0
0.9%
6
Missing 160 209 172 135 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
188
100.0%
168
100.0%
133

12

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 19.5%
65
33.2%
92
33.3%
14
37.5%
3
33.3%
1

1
26.4%
175
High priority, but not the highest 29.4%
98
40.8%
113
35.7%
15
25.0%
2
33.3%
1

0
34.5%
229
Middle priority 29.7%
99
19.5%
54
11.9%
5
37.5%
3
33.3%
1

1
24.4%
162
Lower priority 19.5%
65
5.4%
15
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.0%
86
(VOL) No priority 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 340 292 43 5 3 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
277
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

2

663


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 35.7%
15
30.8%
40
27.1%
36
25.0%
36
21.4%
33

16
26.5%
160
High priority, but not the highest 31.0%
13
32.3%
42
31.6%
42
36.1%
52
39.6%
61

18
34.8%
210
Middle priority 11.9%
5
19.2%
25
32.3%
43
22.9%
33
26.0%
40

15
24.2%
146
Lower priority 16.7%
7
15.4%
20
7.5%
10
14.6%
21
12.3%
19

9
12.8%
77
(VOL) No priority 4.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.7%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1

0
1.0%
6
Missing 51 151 168 124 121 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
130
100.0%
133
100.0%
144
100.0%
154

59

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 26.1%
47
31.1%
57
25.4%
48
18.9%
10
22.6%
12

3
26.4%
174
High priority, but not the highest 28.9%
52
29.0%
53
42.9%
81
41.5%
22
37.7%
20

1
34.7%
228
Middle priority 24.4%
44
30.6%
56
21.7%
41
17.0%
9
20.8%
11

1
24.5%
161
Lower priority 19.4%
35
7.7%
14
7.4%
14
22.6%
12
18.9%
10

1
12.9%
85
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 181 191 188 77 36 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
183
100.0%
189
100.0%
53
100.0%
53

6

658


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 27.6%
140
18.0%
11
27.9%
12
24.4%
11

3
26.5%
174
High priority, but not the highest 34.3%
174
34.4%
21
32.6%
14
35.6%
16

4
34.3%
225
Middle priority 24.5%
124
26.2%
16
27.9%
12
20.0%
9

1
24.5%
161
Lower priority 11.8%
60
21.3%
13
9.3%
4
17.8%
8

1
13.0%
85
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.2%
1

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 518 79 34 45 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
45

9

656


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 25.3%
38
31.2%
59
27.3%
54
20.7%
25
0.0%
0

0
26.7%
176
High priority, but not the highest 36.0%
54
33.3%
63
33.8%
67
33.9%
41
100.0%
2

1
34.4%
227
Middle priority 24.0%
36
21.7%
41
24.7%
49
28.9%
35
0.0%
0

2
24.4%
161
Lower priority 12.7%
19
13.2%
25
11.1%
22
16.5%
20
0.0%
0

0
13.0%
86
(VOL) No priority 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 148 178 211 140 5 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
121
100.0%
2

3

660