ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRIMPRED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Improving education and the schools. [QUESTIONS PRCUTTAX, PRIMPRED, PRELDRXS, PRENVIRN, PRUPGMIL ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 308 46.5% 46.5%
High priority, but not the highest 264 39.8% 86.3%
Middle priority 74 11.2% 97.5%
Lower priority 14 2.1% 99.6%
(VOL) No priority 1 .2% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .3% 100.1%
Missing 686 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 39.2%
120
52.5%
188
46.4%
308
High priority, but not the highest 44.8%
137
35.2%
126
39.6%
263
Middle priority 12.7%
39
10.1%
36
11.3%
75
Lower priority 2.9%
9
1.4%
5
2.1%
14
(VOL) No priority 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Missing 341 345 686
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
358

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 55.9%
57
41.0%
89
47.2%
162

1
46.5%
308
High priority, but not the highest 32.4%
33
41.5%
90
40.5%
139

1
39.6%
262
Middle priority 8.8%
9
14.3%
31
9.6%
33

1
11.0%
73
Lower priority 1.0%
1
3.2%
7
2.0%
7

0
2.3%
15
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
3
Missing 120 224 336 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
217
100.0%
343

3

662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 52.4%
86
51.6%
97
40.8%
69
36.8%
49

7
46.0%
301
High priority, but not the highest 38.4%
63
35.1%
66
43.2%
73
45.1%
60

2
40.1%
262
Middle priority 8.5%
14
10.6%
20
13.0%
22
12.0%
16

2
11.0%
72
Lower priority 0.6%
1
2.7%
5
1.8%
3
4.5%
6

0
2.3%
15
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1

0
0.5%
3
Missing 160 209 172 135 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
133

11

654


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 52.0%
173
37.5%
104
60.5%
26
44.4%
4
50.0%
1

0
46.4%
308
High priority, but not the highest 36.9%
123
45.8%
127
18.6%
8
33.3%
3
50.0%
1

1
39.5%
262
Middle priority 9.3%
31
13.0%
36
14.0%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
11.1%
74
Lower priority 1.5%
5
2.5%
7
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
15
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 340 292 43 5 3 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
277
100.0%
43
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

2

664


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 41.9%
18
52.3%
68
47.0%
63
45.8%
66
44.2%
68

25
46.8%
283
High priority, but not the highest 48.8%
21
33.1%
43
39.6%
53
41.0%
59
40.9%
63

25
39.5%
239
Middle priority 4.7%
2
11.5%
15
11.9%
16
9.7%
14
11.7%
18

9
10.7%
65
Lower priority 4.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
3.2%
5

0
2.3%
14
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
2
Missing 51 151 168 124 121 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
130
100.0%
134
100.0%
144
100.0%
154

60

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 45.0%
81
49.5%
90
48.1%
91
39.6%
21
43.4%
23

3
46.6%
306
High priority, but not the highest 37.8%
68
34.1%
62
44.4%
84
43.4%
23
43.4%
23

3
39.6%
260
Middle priority 14.4%
26
11.5%
21
6.9%
13
13.2%
7
11.3%
6

1
11.1%
73
Lower priority 2.8%
5
3.3%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
1

0
2.1%
14
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 181 191 188 77 36 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
182
100.0%
189
100.0%
53
100.0%
53

7

657


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 43.3%
219
49.2%
30
70.5%
31
56.8%
25

3
46.6%
305
High priority, but not the highest 41.3%
209
36.1%
22
29.5%
13
36.4%
16

4
39.7%
260
Middle priority 12.1%
61
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
3

2
11.0%
72
Lower priority 2.8%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
15
(VOL) No priority 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 518 79 34 45 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
61
100.0%
44
100.0%
44

9

655


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 51.3%
77
51.3%
97
44.2%
88
36.4%
44
0.0%
0

2
46.3%
306
High priority, but not the highest 36.0%
54
37.6%
71
41.7%
83
45.5%
55
50.0%
1

0
39.9%
264
Middle priority 10.0%
15
9.0%
17
12.6%
25
13.2%
16
0.0%
0

1
11.0%
73
Lower priority 1.3%
2
2.1%
4
1.0%
2
4.1%
5
50.0%
1

0
2.1%
14
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 148 178 211 140 5 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
189
100.0%
199
100.0%
121
100.0%
2

3

661