ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRELDRXS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Helping the elderly pay for prescription drugs. [QUESTIONS PRCUTTAX, PRIMPRED, PRELDRXS, PRENVIRN, PRUPGMIL ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 247 37.2% 37.2%
High priority, but not the highest 284 42.8% 80%
Middle priority 103 15.5% 95.5%
Lower priority 26 3.9% 99.4%
(VOL) No priority 2 .3% 99.7%
DK/No opinion 2 .3% 100%
Missing 686 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 30.7%
94
42.7%
153
37.2%
247
High priority, but not the highest 43.1%
132
42.5%
152
42.8%
284
Middle priority 21.2%
65
10.6%
38
15.5%
103
Lower priority 4.9%
15
3.1%
11
3.9%
26
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Missing 341 345 686
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
358

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 56.4%
57
42.4%
92
28.2%
97

0
37.2%
246
High priority, but not the highest 31.7%
32
43.3%
94
45.3%
156

2
42.6%
282
Middle priority 6.9%
7
10.6%
23
21.2%
73

1
15.6%
103
Lower priority 1.0%
1
3.7%
8
4.9%
17

0
3.9%
26
(VOL) No priority 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
3
Missing 120 224 336 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
217
100.0%
344

3

662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 32.5%
53
37.2%
70
34.9%
59
46.6%
62

3
37.4%
244
High priority, but not the highest 43.6%
71
43.1%
81
47.3%
80
36.1%
48

4
42.9%
280
Middle priority 19.0%
31
14.4%
27
14.2%
24
14.3%
19

1
15.5%
101
Lower priority 4.9%
8
3.7%
7
2.4%
4
3.0%
4

3
3.5%
23
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 160 209 172 135 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
133

11

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 42.5%
142
30.3%
84
37.2%
16
37.5%
3
50.0%
1

1
37.0%
246
High priority, but not the highest 43.1%
144
41.5%
115
46.5%
20
50.0%
4
50.0%
1

0
42.8%
284
Middle priority 11.1%
37
21.3%
59
14.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0

1
15.5%
103
Lower priority 2.7%
9
6.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
26
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 340 292 43 5 3 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
277
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

3

664


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 60.5%
26
51.9%
67
35.1%
47
30.6%
44
26.5%
41

22
37.2%
225
High priority, but not the highest 27.9%
12
32.6%
42
44.0%
59
55.6%
80
44.5%
69

21
43.3%
262
Middle priority 4.7%
2
14.0%
18
15.7%
21
9.0%
13
23.2%
36

14
14.9%
90
Lower priority 2.3%
1
1.6%
2
5.2%
7
3.5%
5
5.2%
8

3
3.8%
23
(VOL) No priority 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1

0
0.5%
3
Missing 51 151 168 124 121 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
129
100.0%
134
100.0%
144
100.0%
155

60

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 33.5%
60
36.6%
67
39.2%
74
43.4%
23
39.6%
21

1
37.3%
245
High priority, but not the highest 45.3%
81
38.8%
71
47.6%
90
39.6%
21
34.0%
18

3
42.8%
281
Middle priority 16.8%
30
17.5%
32
10.6%
20
15.1%
8
22.6%
12

2
15.5%
102
Lower priority 4.5%
8
6.0%
11
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
3.8%
2

1
3.7%
24
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 181 191 188 77 36 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
183
100.0%
189
100.0%
53
100.0%
53

7

657


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 35.9%
181
38.7%
24
44.2%
19
43.2%
19

3
37.2%
243
High priority, but not the highest 42.9%
216
45.2%
28
37.2%
16
45.5%
20

3
42.9%
280
Middle priority 16.3%
82
12.9%
8
16.3%
7
6.8%
3

3
15.3%
100
Lower priority 4.2%
21
3.2%
2
2.3%
1
4.5%
2

1
4.0%
26
(VOL) No priority 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 518 79 34 45 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
62
100.0%
43
100.0%
44

10

653


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 43.7%
66
30.2%
57
41.2%
82
35.5%
43
0.0%
0

0
37.5%
248
High priority, but not the highest 41.7%
63
45.0%
85
39.7%
79
45.5%
55
0.0%
0

2
42.6%
282
Middle priority 11.9%
18
19.0%
36
14.6%
29
14.9%
18
50.0%
1

1
15.4%
102
Lower priority 1.3%
2
5.3%
10
4.5%
9
2.5%
3
50.0%
1

0
3.8%
25
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 148 178 211 140 5 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
199
100.0%
121
100.0%
2

3

662