ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Date of Survey
  1) April 19, 2002
  2) April 20, 2002
  3) April 21, 2002
  4) April 22, 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
April 19, 2002 554 41.1% 41.1%
April 20, 2002 118 8.7% 49.8%
April 21, 2002 295 21.9% 71.7%
April 22, 2002 382 28.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
April 19, 2002 37.9%
245
44.0%
309
41.0%
554
April 20, 2002 8.5%
55
9.0%
63
8.7%
118
April 21, 2002 22.9%
148
21.1%
148
21.9%
296
April 22, 2002 30.8%
199
26.0%
183
28.3%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
703

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 36.2%
80
42.3%
186
41.7%
283

5
41.0%
549
April 20, 2002 14.9%
33
8.9%
39
6.8%
46

0
8.8%
118
April 21, 2002 21.3%
47
19.8%
87
23.4%
159

1
21.9%
293
April 22, 2002 27.6%
61
29.1%
128
28.1%
191

2
28.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
679

8

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 34.7%
112
39.2%
156
44.7%
152
47.0%
126

8
41.1%
546
April 20, 2002 5.9%
19
7.3%
29
10.6%
36
11.9%
32

1
8.7%
116
April 21, 2002 22.6%
73
25.4%
101
17.6%
60
21.6%
58

4
22.0%
292
April 22, 2002 36.8%
119
28.1%
112
27.1%
92
19.4%
52

7
28.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
398
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

20

1329


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 41.2%
277
40.6%
230
40.7%
35
50.0%
7
42.9%
3

3
41.0%
552
April 20, 2002 8.8%
59
8.3%
47
10.5%
9
7.1%
1
42.9%
3

0
8.8%
119
April 21, 2002 19.6%
132
23.5%
133
27.9%
24
35.7%
5
0.0%
0

2
21.8%
294
April 22, 2002 30.5%
205
27.7%
157
20.9%
18
7.1%
1
14.3%
1

0
28.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

5

1347


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 51.1%
48
44.8%
125
36.4%
110
37.7%
101
44.0%
121

49
41.5%
505
April 20, 2002 8.5%
8
10.0%
28
10.9%
33
7.8%
21
6.2%
17

12
8.8%
107
April 21, 2002 13.8%
13
21.1%
59
21.9%
66
23.9%
64
22.5%
62

30
21.7%
264
April 22, 2002 26.6%
25
24.0%
67
30.8%
93
30.6%
82
27.3%
75

40
28.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

131

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 42.3%
153
43.6%
163
41.1%
155
38.5%
50
29.2%
26

8
41.1%
547
April 20, 2002 8.3%
30
8.0%
30
10.9%
41
6.2%
8
9.0%
8

2
8.8%
117
April 21, 2002 24.3%
88
19.3%
72
21.2%
80
23.1%
30
24.7%
22

4
21.9%
292
April 22, 2002 25.1%
91
29.1%
109
26.8%
101
32.3%
42
37.1%
33

6
28.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

20

1332


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 42.8%
438
43.2%
60
25.0%
19
30.0%
27

9
40.9%
544
April 20, 2002 8.3%
85
11.5%
16
7.9%
6
11.1%
10

1
8.8%
117
April 21, 2002 22.6%
231
17.3%
24
25.0%
19
21.1%
19

3
22.0%
293
April 22, 2002 26.4%
270
28.1%
39
42.1%
32
37.8%
34

7
28.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
139
100.0%
76
100.0%
90

20

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
April 19, 2002 38.1%
114
37.1%
136
44.6%
183
44.6%
116
42.9%
3

3
41.1%
552
April 20, 2002 8.0%
24
11.7%
43
7.8%
32
7.3%
19
0.0%
0

0
8.8%
118
April 21, 2002 22.1%
66
23.7%
87
19.3%
79
23.1%
60
14.3%
1

1
21.8%
293
April 22, 2002 31.8%
95
27.5%
101
28.3%
116
25.0%
65
42.9%
3

2
28.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1343