ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRENVIRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Protecting the environment. [QUESTIONS PRCUTTAX, PRIMPRED, PRELDRXS, PRENVIRN, PRUPGMIL ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 192 28.9% 28.9%
High priority, but not the highest 282 42.5% 71.4%
Middle priority 160 24.1% 95.5%
Lower priority 27 4.1% 99.6%
(VOL) No priority 1 .2% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .3% 100.1%
Missing 687 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 23.3%
71
33.7%
121
28.9%
192
High priority, but not the highest 43.0%
131
42.1%
151
42.5%
282
Middle priority 29.8%
91
19.2%
69
24.1%
160
Lower priority 3.9%
12
4.2%
15
4.1%
27
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Missing 342 345 687
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
359

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 29.4%
30
31.3%
68
27.2%
94

0
28.9%
192
High priority, but not the highest 33.3%
34
42.4%
92
45.2%
156

0
42.5%
282
Middle priority 34.3%
35
22.6%
49
21.7%
75

1
23.9%
159
Lower priority 1.0%
1
3.7%
8
5.5%
19

0
4.2%
28
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 120 224 336 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
217
100.0%
345

1

664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 31.3%
51
26.1%
49
29.6%
50
28.6%
38

4
28.8%
188
High priority, but not the highest 39.3%
64
46.3%
87
42.0%
71
42.9%
57

2
42.7%
279
Middle priority 23.3%
38
23.4%
44
25.4%
43
23.3%
31

5
23.9%
156
Lower priority 6.1%
10
4.3%
8
1.8%
3
4.5%
6

1
4.1%
27
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 160 209 172 136 0 677
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
133

12

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 35.2%
117
18.1%
50
48.8%
21
37.5%
3
50.0%
1

0
29.0%
192
High priority, but not the highest 43.4%
144
43.7%
121
30.2%
13
37.5%
3
50.0%
1

0
42.6%
282
Middle priority 18.1%
60
32.9%
91
16.3%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0

1
24.0%
159
Lower priority 3.3%
11
4.7%
13
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
26
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 340 292 43 6 3 0 684
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
277
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

2

662


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 45.2%
19
35.4%
46
25.6%
34
25.0%
36
23.4%
36

21
28.4%
171
High priority, but not the highest 31.0%
13
40.0%
52
42.1%
56
45.1%
65
46.8%
72

24
42.8%
258
Middle priority 21.4%
9
23.1%
30
26.3%
35
23.6%
34
24.7%
38

13
24.2%
146
Lower priority 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
6.0%
8
4.9%
7
5.2%
8

1
4.1%
25
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 52 151 168 124 121 0 616
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
130
100.0%
133
100.0%
144
100.0%
154

59

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 26.8%
48
31.9%
58
26.3%
50
29.6%
16
34.0%
18

2
28.9%
190
High priority, but not the highest 45.8%
82
40.1%
73
44.2%
84
35.2%
19
41.5%
22

2
42.6%
280
Middle priority 23.5%
42
22.0%
40
25.8%
49
29.6%
16
20.8%
11

2
24.0%
158
Lower priority 3.9%
7
4.9%
9
3.7%
7
3.7%
2
3.8%
2

1
4.1%
27
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 181 192 188 77 36 0 674
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
182
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

7

658


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 28.9%
146
22.6%
14
38.1%
16
33.3%
15

2
29.2%
191
High priority, but not the highest 42.7%
216
45.2%
28
28.6%
12
48.9%
22

3
42.4%
278
Middle priority 24.1%
122
25.8%
16
28.6%
12
13.3%
6

4
23.8%
156
Lower priority 3.8%
19
6.5%
4
4.8%
2
4.4%
2

1
4.1%
27
(VOL) No priority 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 518 79 35 45 0 677
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
62
100.0%
42
100.0%
45

10

655


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 37.5%
57
30.5%
58
24.2%
48
23.1%
28
0.0%
0

1
28.8%
191
High priority, but not the highest 40.1%
61
39.5%
75
45.5%
90
46.3%
56
0.0%
0

0
42.5%
282
Middle priority 17.8%
27
23.2%
44
26.8%
53
28.9%
35
50.0%
1

1
24.1%
160
Lower priority 3.3%
5
6.8%
13
3.0%
6
1.7%
2
50.0%
1

0
4.1%
27
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
1
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 148 178 213 140 5 0 684
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
190
100.0%
198
100.0%
121
100.0%
2

2

663