ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRUPGMIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We'd like to know what kind of priority you want to see George W. Bush and the Congress give to some issues. For each one, please tell me if it should receive the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority: Upgrading military systems and equipment. [QUESTIONS PRCUTTAX, PRIMPRED, PRELDRXS, PRENVIRN, PRUPGMIL ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Highest priority
  2) High priority, but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  5) (VOL) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 134 20.2% 20.2%
High priority, but not the highest 244 36.8% 57%
Middle priority 182 27.5% 84.5%
Lower priority 94 14.2% 98.7%
(VOL) No priority 4 .6% 99.3%
DK/No opinion 5 .8% 100.1%
Missing 686 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 17.0%
52
22.9%
82
20.2%
134
High priority, but not the highest 40.2%
123
34.1%
122
36.9%
245
Middle priority 27.1%
83
27.7%
99
27.4%
182
Lower priority 15.7%
48
12.8%
46
14.2%
94
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
5
Missing 341 345 686
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
358

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 24.8%
25
19.4%
42
19.5%
67

1
20.2%
134
High priority, but not the highest 40.6%
41
41.5%
90
32.6%
112

2
36.7%
243
Middle priority 23.8%
24
24.4%
53
30.5%
105

0
27.5%
182
Lower priority 7.9%
8
13.4%
29
16.6%
57

0
14.2%
94
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 3.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Missing 120 224 336 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
217
100.0%
344

3

662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 11.0%
18
19.1%
36
16.0%
27
36.8%
49

4
19.9%
130
High priority, but not the highest 41.1%
67
34.6%
65
34.9%
59
36.1%
48

5
36.6%
239
Middle priority 24.5%
40
29.8%
56
33.1%
56
21.1%
28

2
27.6%
180
Lower priority 21.5%
35
14.4%
27
14.2%
24
5.3%
7

1
14.2%
93
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 160 209 172 135 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
133

12

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 15.9%
53
23.9%
66
26.2%
11
25.0%
2
33.3%
1

1
20.1%
133
High priority, but not the highest 30.5%
102
44.2%
122
33.3%
14
62.5%
5
33.3%
1

1
36.8%
244
Middle priority 32.3%
108
22.8%
63
19.0%
8
12.5%
1
33.3%
1

0
27.3%
181
Lower priority 20.1%
67
7.2%
20
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
14.3%
95
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Missing 340 292 43 5 3 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
276
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

2

663


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 20.9%
9
20.8%
27
20.9%
28
16.7%
24
16.8%
26

20
18.8%
114
High priority, but not the highest 39.5%
17
35.4%
46
41.0%
55
38.2%
55
34.8%
54

17
37.5%
227
Middle priority 27.9%
12
27.7%
36
21.6%
29
28.5%
41
32.9%
51

13
27.9%
169
Lower priority 9.3%
4
14.6%
19
14.2%
19
14.6%
21
14.8%
23

8
14.2%
86
(VOL) No priority 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1

1
0.7%
4
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
6
Missing 51 151 168 124 121 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
130
100.0%
134
100.0%
144
100.0%
155

59

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 25.0%
45
21.2%
39
16.3%
31
23.1%
12
9.6%
5

2
20.1%
132
High priority, but not the highest 40.0%
72
30.4%
56
45.3%
86
28.8%
15
25.0%
13

2
36.8%
242
Middle priority 23.3%
42
30.4%
56
25.3%
48
32.7%
17
30.8%
16

2
27.2%
179
Lower priority 10.6%
19
16.3%
30
10.5%
20
15.4%
8
32.7%
17

1
14.3%
94
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
6
Missing 181 191 188 77 36 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
184
100.0%
190
100.0%
52
100.0%
52

7

658


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 20.2%
102
23.0%
14
16.3%
7
20.0%
9

2
20.2%
132
High priority, but not the highest 38.2%
193
29.5%
18
34.9%
15
33.3%
15

3
36.9%
241
Middle priority 26.9%
136
32.8%
20
32.6%
14
22.2%
10

2
27.5%
180
Lower priority 13.7%
69
9.8%
6
16.3%
7
22.2%
10

2
14.1%
92
(VOL) No priority 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1

0
0.6%
4
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Missing 518 79 34 45 0 676
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
45

9

654


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Highest priority 15.1%
23
20.6%
39
24.6%
49
18.9%
23
0.0%
0

1
20.2%
134
High priority, but not the highest 33.6%
51
37.0%
70
33.7%
67
45.9%
56
0.0%
0

1
36.7%
244
Middle priority 30.3%
46
25.9%
49
28.6%
57
23.0%
28
100.0%
2

0
27.4%
182
Lower priority 19.7%
30
15.9%
30
10.1%
20
11.5%
14
0.0%
0

1
14.2%
94
(VOL) No priority 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Missing 148 178 211 140 5 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
199
100.0%
122
100.0%
2

3

664