ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHLEGT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider Bush to have been legitimately elected as president, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 838 62.1% 62.1%
No 481 35.7% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 30 2.2% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
436
57.2%
402
62.1%
838
No 30.5%
197
40.5%
285
35.7%
482
DK/No opinion 2.0%
13
2.3%
16
2.1%
29
Missing 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
110
61.2%
270
66.6%
452

7
62.0%
832
No 45.7%
101
36.5%
161
32.3%
219

0
35.9%
481
DK/No opinion 4.5%
10
2.3%
10
1.2%
8

2
2.1%
28
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

9

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
190
68.8%
273
58.2%
198
60.8%
163

15
62.0%
824
No 40.2%
130
29.7%
118
37.9%
129
36.6%
98

6
35.8%
475
DK/No opinion 0.9%
3
1.5%
6
3.8%
13
2.6%
7

0
2.2%
29
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

21

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
237
93.5%
530
63.5%
54
75.0%
9
60.0%
3

4
62.1%
833
No 61.9%
416
6.0%
34
30.6%
26
8.3%
1
40.0%
2

1
35.7%
479
DK/No opinion 2.8%
19
0.5%
3
5.9%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
29
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
49
52.1%
146
55.0%
166
67.0%
179
73.6%
203

95
60.9%
743
No 42.1%
40
45.4%
127
43.7%
132
31.8%
85
25.4%
70

28
37.2%
454
DK/No opinion 6.3%
6
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
1.1%
3

7
1.9%
23
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
276

130

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
241
62.7%
234
61.6%
233
50.8%
66
56.8%
50

15
62.0%
824
No 31.9%
115
33.5%
125
36.8%
139
46.2%
60
42.0%
37

5
35.8%
476
DK/No opinion 1.4%
5
3.8%
14
1.6%
6
3.1%
4
1.1%
1

0
2.3%
30
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
709
20.0%
28
57.1%
44
50.6%
45

13
62.1%
826
No 28.7%
294
74.3%
104
42.9%
33
48.3%
43

7
35.6%
474
DK/No opinion 2.1%
21
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

0
2.3%
30
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

20

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
149
65.3%
239
65.6%
269
66.3%
173
42.9%
3

5
62.1%
833
No 46.6%
139
33.6%
123
32.7%
134
30.3%
79
57.1%
4

1
35.7%
479
DK/No opinion 3.4%
10
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
3.4%
9
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
30
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
366
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1342