ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GOVTLEAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the country should go in the direction Bush wants to lead it, go in the direction the Democrats in Congress want to lead it, or what?
  1) Where Bush wants
  2) Where Democrats want
  3) (VOL) Other direction
  4) (VOL) Neither
  5) (VOL) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Where Bush wants 626 46.5% 46.5%
Where Democrats want 485 36% 82.5%
(VOL) Other direction 58 4.3% 86.8%
(VOL) Neither 77 5.7% 92.5%
(VOL) No difference 45 3.3% 95.8%
DK/No opinion 55 4.1% 99.9%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Where Bush wants 50.1%
322
43.2%
304
46.5%
626
Where Democrats want 30.8%
198
40.8%
287
36.0%
485
(VOL) Other direction 4.0%
26
4.6%
32
4.3%
58
(VOL) Neither 7.0%
45
4.6%
32
5.7%
77
(VOL) No difference 3.9%
25
2.8%
20
3.3%
45
DK/No opinion 4.2%
27
4.0%
28
4.1%
55
Missing 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
703

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 41.6%
92
46.9%
206
47.6%
324

4
46.4%
622
Where Democrats want 41.6%
92
36.2%
159
34.1%
232

3
36.0%
483
(VOL) Other direction 2.7%
6
4.6%
20
4.7%
32

0
4.3%
58
(VOL) Neither 2.7%
6
4.3%
19
7.6%
52

0
5.7%
77
(VOL) No difference 4.5%
10
3.2%
14
3.1%
21

0
3.4%
45
DK/No opinion 6.8%
15
4.8%
21
2.8%
19

0
4.1%
55
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
439
100.0%
680

7

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 39.7%
127
51.8%
206
45.6%
155
47.6%
127

11
46.4%
615
Where Democrats want 44.4%
142
32.2%
128
36.2%
123
31.8%
85

7
36.1%
478
(VOL) Other direction 5.3%
17
3.0%
12
5.3%
18
3.7%
10

1
4.3%
57
(VOL) Neither 5.0%
16
7.8%
31
6.8%
23
3.0%
8

0
5.9%
78
(VOL) No difference 1.9%
6
2.3%
9
3.2%
11
6.4%
17

2
3.2%
43
DK/No opinion 3.8%
12
3.0%
12
2.9%
10
7.5%
20

0
4.1%
54
Missing 2 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
398
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 18.0%
121
80.7%
457
41.7%
35
53.8%
7
28.6%
2

3
46.3%
622
Where Democrats want 62.9%
423
8.0%
45
15.5%
13
15.4%
2
14.3%
1

1
36.0%
484
(VOL) Other direction 5.1%
34
1.9%
11
15.5%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
4.4%
59
(VOL) Neither 5.9%
40
4.4%
25
13.1%
11
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
5.7%
77
(VOL) No difference 4.6%
31
1.6%
9
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2

0
3.4%
46
DK/No opinion 3.6%
24
3.4%
19
9.5%
8
15.4%
2
28.6%
2

1
4.1%
55
Missing 0 2 1 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
566
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

5

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 29.0%
27
41.9%
117
42.2%
127
53.6%
143
51.3%
141

69
45.7%
555
Where Democrats want 47.3%
44
41.6%
116
42.5%
128
30.3%
81
31.3%
86

29
37.4%
455
(VOL) Other direction 6.5%
6
6.1%
17
3.3%
10
4.5%
12
2.5%
7

6
4.3%
52
(VOL) Neither 4.3%
4
3.2%
9
6.3%
19
5.2%
14
9.1%
25

7
5.8%
71
(VOL) No difference 8.6%
8
2.5%
7
3.3%
10
3.7%
10
2.5%
7

3
3.5%
42
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
4.7%
13
2.3%
7
2.6%
7
3.3%
9

15
3.3%
40
Missing 1 0 0 2 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

129

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 50.8%
183
46.2%
171
48.7%
183
36.2%
47
33.3%
30

12
46.3%
614
Where Democrats want 30.6%
110
35.9%
133
34.6%
130
46.2%
60
52.2%
47

5
36.2%
480
(VOL) Other direction 4.2%
15
5.4%
20
3.5%
13
3.8%
5
4.4%
4

1
4.3%
57
(VOL) Neither 6.4%
23
5.9%
22
6.6%
25
3.8%
5
2.2%
2

0
5.8%
77
(VOL) No difference 3.9%
14
3.5%
13
2.1%
8
4.6%
6
3.3%
3

1
3.3%
44
DK/No opinion 4.2%
15
3.0%
11
4.5%
17
5.4%
7
4.4%
4

1
4.1%
54
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
370
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
90

20

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 51.7%
527
12.2%
17
53.9%
41
35.2%
32

9
46.5%
617
Where Democrats want 29.6%
302
73.4%
102
35.5%
27
51.6%
47

7
36.0%
478
(VOL) Other direction 4.4%
45
5.8%
8
5.3%
4
1.1%
1

1
4.4%
58
(VOL) Neither 6.4%
65
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
6.6%
6

0
5.8%
77
(VOL) No difference 3.6%
37
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
3.3%
3

0
3.4%
45
DK/No opinion 4.3%
44
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
2

3
3.8%
51
Missing 2 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
139
100.0%
76
100.0%
91

20

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Where Bush wants 35.8%
107
45.2%
165
51.1%
209
53.5%
139
28.6%
2

4
46.4%
622
Where Democrats want 40.5%
121
37.3%
136
34.5%
141
31.2%
81
57.1%
4

2
36.0%
483
(VOL) Other direction 6.7%
20
3.6%
13
3.9%
16
3.5%
9
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
58
(VOL) Neither 9.4%
28
5.5%
20
3.9%
16
4.6%
12
14.3%
1

0
5.7%
77
(VOL) No difference 3.0%
9
4.1%
15
2.7%
11
3.8%
10
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
45
DK/No opinion 4.7%
14
4.4%
16
3.9%
16
3.5%
9
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
55
Missing 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
365
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1340