ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHRELY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Bush relies on his advisers too much, too little or about the right amount?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 270 20% 20%
Too little 152 11.3% 31.3%
About the right amount 842 62.4% 93.7%
DK/No opinion 85 6.3% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 20.3%
131
19.8%
139
20.0%
270
Too little 10.7%
69
11.8%
83
11.3%
152
About the right amount 62.2%
402
62.6%
440
62.4%
842
DK/No opinion 6.8%
44
5.8%
41
6.3%
85
Missing 0 1 1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Too much 20.8%
46
20.9%
92
19.4%
132

1
20.1%
270
Too little 14.9%
33
12.9%
57
9.3%
63

0
11.4%
153
About the right amount 54.8%
121
61.9%
273
64.9%
441

6
62.2%
835
DK/No opinion 9.5%
21
4.3%
19
6.5%
44

2
6.3%
84
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

9

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Too much 22.0%
71
18.6%
74
20.0%
68
19.4%
52

5
20.0%
265
Too little 13.0%
42
9.8%
39
10.0%
34
12.7%
34

3
11.2%
149
About the right amount 60.2%
194
65.7%
261
62.4%
212
60.8%
163

12
62.5%
830
DK/No opinion 4.7%
15
5.8%
23
7.6%
26
7.1%
19

2
6.3%
83
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

22

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too much 31.4%
211
7.7%
44
15.3%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
20.1%
270
Too little 17.9%
120
4.6%
26
4.7%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

1
11.3%
152
About the right amount 44.1%
296
83.3%
473
65.9%
56
78.6%
11
33.3%
2

4
62.4%
838
DK/No opinion 6.6%
44
4.4%
25
14.1%
12
7.1%
1
33.3%
2

0
6.3%
84
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Too much 18.1%
17
21.4%
60
27.8%
84
17.5%
47
17.4%
48

15
21.0%
256
Too little 14.9%
14
15.0%
42
13.6%
41
7.8%
21
8.7%
24

10
11.6%
142
About the right amount 59.6%
56
58.6%
164
53.6%
162
66.9%
180
69.6%
192

88
61.8%
754
DK/No opinion 7.4%
7
5.0%
14
5.0%
15
7.8%
21
4.3%
12

16
5.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
269
100.0%
276

129

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Too much 16.6%
60
19.7%
74
21.8%
82
23.1%
30
23.9%
21

3
20.1%
267
Too little 10.8%
39
11.2%
42
12.0%
45
10.8%
14
12.5%
11

1
11.3%
151
About the right amount 64.9%
235
64.0%
240
61.4%
231
55.4%
72
58.0%
51

13
62.3%
829
DK/No opinion 7.7%
28
5.1%
19
4.8%
18
10.8%
14
5.7%
5

1
6.3%
84
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
375
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

18

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Too much 15.8%
162
42.6%
60
23.4%
18
26.7%
24

6
19.8%
264
Too little 8.8%
90
23.4%
33
13.0%
10
21.1%
19

1
11.4%
152
About the right amount 68.5%
701
28.4%
40
59.7%
46
47.8%
43

13
62.4%
830
DK/No opinion 6.8%
70
5.7%
8
3.9%
3
4.4%
4

0
6.4%
85
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
141
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1331


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too much 26.8%
80
21.2%
78
16.9%
69
16.1%
42
14.3%
1

1
20.1%
270
Too little 15.4%
46
9.2%
34
11.2%
46
10.0%
26
0.0%
0

1
11.3%
152
About the right amount 50.8%
152
64.1%
236
65.8%
269
67.0%
175
71.4%
5

4
62.3%
837
DK/No opinion 7.0%
21
5.4%
20
6.1%
25
6.9%
18
14.3%
1

0
6.3%
85
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1344