ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHAGEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Bush has a mandate to carry out the agenda he presented during the presidential campaign, or should he compromise on the things the Democrats strongly oppose?
  1) Bush has mandate to carry out agenda
  2) Bush should compromise
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 472 35.1% 35.1%
Bush should compromise 805 59.9% 95%
DK/No opinion 68 5.1% 100.1%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 38.7%
249
31.8%
223
35.1%
472
Bush should compromise 57.2%
368
62.3%
437
59.9%
805
DK/No opinion 4.0%
26
6.0%
42
5.1%
68
Missing 4 1 5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
702

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 36.7%
81
38.0%
167
32.8%
222

1
35.1%
470
Bush should compromise 56.1%
124
58.4%
257
62.2%
421

3
59.9%
802
DK/No opinion 7.2%
16
3.6%
16
5.0%
34

2
4.9%
66
Missing 0 0 3 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
677

6

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 32.6%
105
41.2%
163
32.1%
109
33.0%
88

8
35.1%
465
Bush should compromise 65.2%
210
54.3%
215
61.8%
210
59.2%
158

12
59.8%
793
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
4.5%
18
6.2%
21
7.9%
21

1
5.1%
67
Missing 0 1 1 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
396
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 20.5%
138
52.6%
297
31.8%
27
50.0%
6
16.7%
1

3
35.0%
469
Bush should compromise 74.6%
502
42.8%
242
58.8%
50
50.0%
6
83.3%
5

1
60.0%
805
DK/No opinion 4.9%
33
4.6%
26
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
5.0%
67
Missing 0 3 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
565
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 34.0%
32
29.3%
82
36.1%
109
34.7%
93
37.4%
102

53
34.3%
418
Bush should compromise 63.8%
60
62.9%
176
60.9%
184
61.2%
164
59.0%
161

62
61.2%
745
DK/No opinion 2.1%
2
7.9%
22
3.0%
9
4.1%
11
3.7%
10

15
4.4%
54
Missing 1 0 0 0 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
273

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 38.1%
137
33.6%
125
36.8%
139
26.9%
35
30.3%
27

8
34.8%
463
Bush should compromise 56.1%
202
62.6%
233
57.7%
218
65.4%
85
66.3%
59

10
60.0%
797
DK/No opinion 5.8%
21
3.8%
14
5.6%
21
7.7%
10
3.4%
3

1
5.2%
69
Missing 1 2 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 38.2%
390
15.7%
22
35.5%
27
27.0%
24

9
34.9%
463
Bush should compromise 56.8%
579
75.7%
106
63.2%
48
69.7%
62

10
60.0%
795
DK/No opinion 5.0%
51
8.6%
12
1.3%
1
3.4%
3

1
5.1%
67
Missing 3 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

20

1325


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Bush has mandate to carry out agenda 27.1%
81
35.1%
129
35.5%
145
43.6%
113
42.9%
3

1
35.1%
471
Bush should compromise 68.6%
205
59.4%
218
58.8%
240
52.1%
135
57.1%
4

4
59.9%
802
DK/No opinion 4.3%
13
5.4%
20
5.6%
23
4.2%
11
0.0%
0

1
5.0%
67
Missing 1 1 2 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
408
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

6

1340