ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHCOMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK IF BUSHAGEN IS "BUSH SHOULD COMPROMISE"] Do you think Bush is or is not compromising with the Democrats?
  1) Yes, Bush is compromising
  2) No, Bush is not compromising
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, Bush is compromising 277 34.5% 34.5%
No, Bush is not compromising 457 56.8% 91.3%
DK/No opinion 70 8.7% 100%
Missing 545 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 42.0%
154
28.1%
123
34.5%
277
No, Bush is not compromising 52.6%
193
60.4%
264
56.8%
457
DK/No opinion 5.4%
20
11.4%
50
8.7%
70
Missing 279 266 545
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
437

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 32.3%
40
36.2%
93
34.3%
144

1
34.6%
277
No, Bush is not compromising 64.5%
80
56.4%
145
54.8%
230

2
56.8%
455
DK/No opinion 3.2%
4
7.4%
19
11.0%
46

1
8.6%
69
Missing 97 184 260 0 541
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257
100.0%
420

4

801


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 33.8%
71
37.5%
81
34.9%
73
31.8%
50

2
34.7%
275
No, Bush is not compromising 59.5%
125
55.1%
119
55.0%
115
55.4%
87

11
56.3%
446
DK/No opinion 6.7%
14
7.4%
16
10.0%
21
12.7%
20

0
9.0%
71
Missing 113 182 131 111 0 537
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
216
100.0%
209
100.0%
157

13

792


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 22.1%
111
58.5%
141
40.0%
20
50.0%
3
20.0%
1

1
34.3%
276
No, Bush is not compromising 71.3%
358
30.7%
74
44.0%
22
33.3%
2
40.0%
2

0
57.0%
458
DK/No opinion 6.6%
33
10.8%
26
16.0%
8
16.7%
1
40.0%
2

0
8.7%
70
Missing 171 327 35 7 1 0 541
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
241
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

1

804


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 36.7%
22
29.5%
52
31.7%
58
42.6%
69
35.6%
57

19
34.8%
258
No, Bush is not compromising 51.7%
31
64.2%
113
61.2%
112
51.2%
83
53.1%
85

33
57.2%
424
DK/No opinion 11.7%
7
6.3%
11
7.1%
13
6.2%
10
11.3%
18

9
8.0%
59
Missing 34 104 118 105 115 0 476
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
176
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
160

61

741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 32.8%
66
36.5%
85
38.1%
83
34.1%
29
20.7%
12

3
34.6%
275
No, Bush is not compromising 58.2%
117
54.1%
126
54.6%
119
57.6%
49
67.2%
39

7
56.6%
450
DK/No opinion 9.0%
18
9.4%
22
7.3%
16
8.2%
7
12.1%
7

0
8.8%
70
Missing 160 141 160 45 30 0 536
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
233
100.0%
218
100.0%
85
100.0%
58

10

795


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 38.9%
225
13.2%
14
41.7%
20
29.0%
18

1
34.9%
277
No, Bush is not compromising 50.9%
294
84.0%
89
54.2%
26
64.5%
40

8
56.5%
449
DK/No opinion 10.2%
59
2.8%
3
4.2%
2
6.5%
4

1
8.6%
68
Missing 445 34 29 27 0 535
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
106
100.0%
48
100.0%
62

10

794


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, Bush is compromising 24.6%
50
35.8%
78
36.7%
88
44.4%
60
25.0%
1

1
34.6%
277
No, Bush is not compromising 67.5%
137
53.2%
116
54.2%
130
50.4%
68
50.0%
2

3
56.6%
453
DK/No opinion 7.9%
16
11.0%
24
9.2%
22
5.2%
7
25.0%
1

0
8.8%
70
Missing 95 150 170 125 3 0 543
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
218
100.0%
240
100.0%
135
100.0%
4

4

800