ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REDUPART (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Bush has reduced the political partisanship in Washington, or not? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: (IF YES):] Has he reduced it a lot or just a little?
  1) Yes, has reduced it A LOT
  2) Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE
  3) No, has not reduced it
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 102 7.6% 7.6%
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 357 26.5% 34.1%
No, has not reduced it 733 54.5% 88.6%
DK/No opinion 154 11.4% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 8.7%
56
6.6%
46
7.6%
102
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 28.0%
180
25.2%
177
26.5%
357
No, has not reduced it 54.5%
351
54.5%
382
54.5%
733
DK/No opinion 8.9%
57
13.7%
96
11.4%
153
Missing 3 1 4
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
701

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 5.9%
13
8.6%
38
7.5%
51

0
7.6%
102
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 26.7%
59
27.0%
119
26.0%
176

3
26.5%
354
No, has not reduced it 49.3%
109
54.8%
241
56.3%
381

2
54.6%
731
DK/No opinion 18.1%
40
9.5%
42
10.2%
69

2
11.3%
151
Missing 0 1 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
677

7

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 6.5%
21
6.8%
27
9.4%
32
7.5%
20

2
7.6%
100
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 26.4%
85
27.2%
108
28.2%
96
23.0%
61

7
26.4%
350
No, has not reduced it 56.2%
181
56.4%
224
53.5%
182
51.7%
137

9
54.7%
724
DK/No opinion 10.9%
35
9.6%
38
8.8%
30
17.7%
47

3
11.3%
150
Missing 1 0 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
265

21

1324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 4.9%
33
10.4%
59
8.2%
7
16.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
7.5%
101
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 20.1%
135
34.6%
196
22.4%
19
41.7%
5
14.3%
1

1
26.5%
356
No, has not reduced it 64.9%
436
43.3%
245
51.8%
44
41.7%
5
42.9%
3

1
54.6%
733
DK/No opinion 10.1%
68
11.7%
66
17.6%
15
0.0%
0
42.9%
3

2
11.3%
152
Missing 1 2 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
566
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

4

1342


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 8.7%
8
5.4%
15
7.9%
24
9.7%
26
8.0%
22

7
7.8%
95
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 26.1%
24
26.4%
74
25.8%
78
26.9%
72
26.6%
73

37
26.4%
321
No, has not reduced it 47.8%
44
55.7%
156
54.6%
165
55.2%
148
59.5%
163

58
55.6%
676
DK/No opinion 17.4%
16
12.5%
35
11.6%
35
8.2%
22
5.8%
16

29
10.2%
124
Missing 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
274

131

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 7.0%
25
10.5%
39
5.8%
22
4.6%
6
9.0%
8

2
7.5%
100
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 25.1%
90
26.0%
97
29.4%
111
27.7%
36
21.3%
19

4
26.6%
353
No, has not reduced it 57.0%
204
54.4%
203
50.1%
189
57.7%
75
59.6%
53

9
54.6%
724
DK/No opinion 10.9%
39
9.1%
34
14.6%
55
10.0%
13
10.1%
9

3
11.3%
150
Missing 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

18

1327


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 8.4%
86
2.9%
4
8.0%
6
5.6%
5

1
7.6%
101
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 27.3%
278
15.1%
21
22.7%
17
37.1%
33

7
26.4%
349
No, has not reduced it 53.6%
547
67.6%
94
56.0%
42
46.1%
41

8
54.7%
724
DK/No opinion 10.7%
109
14.4%
20
13.3%
10
11.2%
10

3
11.3%
149
Missing 3 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
139
100.0%
75
100.0%
89

19

1323


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, has reduced it A LOT 6.0%
18
8.5%
31
7.9%
32
8.0%
21
0.0%
0

0
7.6%
102
Yes, has reduced it JUST A LITTLE 22.1%
66
25.5%
93
30.2%
123
27.2%
71
14.3%
1

3
26.4%
354
No, has not reduced it 60.2%
180
55.1%
201
51.4%
209
52.1%
136
71.4%
5

3
54.6%
731
DK/No opinion 11.7%
35
11.0%
40
10.6%
43
12.6%
33
14.3%
1

1
11.4%
152
Missing 0 2 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
365
100.0%
407
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

7

1339