ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ECONSTAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, would you describe the state of the nation's economy these days as excellent, good, not so good, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 43 3.2% 3.2%
Good 631 46.7% 49.9%
Not so good 545 40.4% 90.3%
Poor 127 9.4% 99.7%
DK/No opinion 4 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 4.2%
27
2.3%
16
3.2%
43
Good 49.1%
318
44.5%
313
46.7%
631
Not so good 36.5%
236
44.0%
309
40.4%
545
Poor 10.0%
65
8.8%
62
9.4%
127
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
703

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Excellent 2.3%
5
3.2%
14
3.4%
23

1
3.1%
42
Good 38.9%
86
41.3%
182
52.9%
360

3
46.8%
628
Not so good 41.6%
92
44.9%
198
37.1%
252

2
40.4%
542
Poor 16.7%
37
10.4%
46
6.3%
43

2
9.4%
126
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

8

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.4%
11
3.3%
13
2.9%
10
3.0%
8

1
3.2%
42
Good 46.3%
149
48.2%
192
46.6%
159
44.9%
120

11
46.7%
620
Not so good 45.7%
147
38.4%
153
37.8%
129
40.8%
109

7
40.5%
538
Poor 4.7%
15
10.1%
40
11.7%
40
10.9%
29

2
9.3%
124
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
1

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
398
100.0%
341
100.0%
267

21

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 1.2%
8
5.6%
32
1.2%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
42
Good 39.1%
263
57.5%
326
38.8%
33
23.1%
3
66.7%
4

2
46.8%
629
Not so good 47.1%
317
31.4%
178
45.9%
39
53.8%
7
33.3%
2

2
40.4%
543
Poor 12.5%
84
5.1%
29
12.9%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
9.4%
126
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Excellent 2.1%
2
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
3.7%
10
4.7%
13

8
2.9%
36
Good 36.8%
35
39.4%
110
44.5%
134
55.8%
150
48.0%
133

70
46.0%
562
Not so good 43.2%
41
44.4%
124
44.9%
135
32.7%
88
42.2%
117

40
41.4%
505
Poor 17.9%
17
14.0%
39
8.3%
25
7.8%
21
4.7%
13

11
9.4%
115
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
277

130

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Excellent 1.9%
7
2.9%
11
4.0%
15
3.1%
4
4.5%
4

1
3.1%
41
Good 50.1%
181
47.5%
178
43.8%
165
45.4%
59
43.2%
38

10
46.7%
621
Not so good 35.7%
129
41.9%
157
41.4%
156
43.1%
56
46.6%
41

5
40.5%
539
Poor 11.9%
43
7.2%
27
10.9%
41
6.9%
9
5.7%
5

2
9.4%
125
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
375
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

18

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 3.2%
33
1.4%
2
5.1%
4
3.4%
3

1
3.2%
42
Good 48.3%
495
37.9%
53
48.7%
38
39.3%
35

11
46.7%
621
Not so good 39.9%
409
41.4%
58
33.3%
26
51.7%
46

6
40.5%
539
Poor 8.3%
85
18.6%
26
11.5%
9
5.6%
5

2
9.4%
125
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

20

1331


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.0%
12
3.3%
12
3.9%
16
1.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
43
Good 45.5%
136
51.1%
188
46.2%
190
42.5%
111
50.0%
3

4
46.7%
628
Not so good 40.8%
122
37.8%
139
38.7%
159
46.0%
120
50.0%
3

3
40.4%
543
Poor 9.4%
28
7.6%
28
10.7%
44
10.3%
27
0.0%
0

0
9.4%
127
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
411
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

7

1345