ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RECESSIO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Just your best guess, do you think the economy is heading into a recession, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 610 45.2% 45.2%
No 675 50% 95.2%
DK/No opinion 64 4.7% 99.9%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
278
47.4%
332
45.2%
610
No 52.9%
343
47.4%
332
50.0%
675
DK/No opinion 4.2%
27
5.3%
37
4.7%
64
Missing 0 2 2
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
701

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
102
48.1%
212
43.2%
293

3
45.3%
607
No 39.4%
87
49.7%
219
53.6%
364

5
50.0%
670
DK/No opinion 14.5%
32
2.3%
10
3.2%
22

1
4.8%
64
Missing 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

9

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
167
49.1%
195
42.9%
146
33.8%
90

11
45.1%
598
No 44.3%
143
48.9%
194
52.4%
178
56.8%
151

9
50.2%
666
DK/No opinion 4.0%
13
2.0%
8
4.7%
16
9.4%
25

2
4.7%
62
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
266

22

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
368
34.7%
197
41.9%
36
50.0%
7
33.3%
2

1
45.4%
610
No 41.5%
279
60.5%
343
46.5%
40
50.0%
7
33.3%
2

4
49.9%
671
DK/No opinion 3.7%
25
4.8%
27
11.6%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
4.8%
64
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
53
48.6%
136
52.5%
158
41.4%
110
37.3%
103

49
46.0%
560
No 39.4%
37
47.1%
132
42.2%
127
54.9%
146
61.2%
169

64
50.2%
611
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
4.3%
12
5.3%
16
3.8%
10
1.4%
4

18
3.8%
46
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
266
100.0%
276

131

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
137
45.8%
171
48.3%
182
53.8%
70
47.7%
42

6
45.4%
602
No 57.4%
206
50.9%
190
44.6%
168
42.3%
55
50.0%
44

12
50.0%
663
DK/No opinion 4.5%
16
3.2%
12
7.2%
27
3.8%
5
2.3%
2

1
4.7%
62
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1327


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
448
49.3%
68
48.1%
37
53.3%
48

10
45.2%
601
No 51.9%
531
43.5%
60
45.5%
35
42.2%
38

10
50.0%
664
DK/No opinion 4.4%
45
7.2%
10
6.5%
5
4.4%
4

0
4.8%
64
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
138
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
142
43.6%
160
41.7%
171
51.0%
133
33.3%
2

1
45.3%
608
No 45.1%
134
52.0%
191
53.7%
220
46.4%
121
66.7%
4

5
50.0%
670
DK/No opinion 7.1%
21
4.4%
16
4.6%
19
2.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
63
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

6

1341