ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ENRGYCRI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States is heading into an energy crisis, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 861 63.8% 63.8%
No 453 33.6% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 35 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
412
63.9%
449
63.8%
861
No 34.5%
223
32.7%
230
33.6%
453
DK/No opinion 1.7%
11
3.4%
24
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
138
66.9%
295
61.9%
421

7
63.7%
854
No 32.7%
72
31.5%
139
35.4%
241

2
33.7%
452
DK/No opinion 4.5%
10
1.6%
7
2.6%
18

0
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

9

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
203
59.5%
237
67.7%
231
65.8%
177

14
63.7%
848
No 35.3%
114
38.7%
154
29.3%
100
30.5%
82

5
33.8%
450
DK/No opinion 1.9%
6
1.8%
7
2.9%
10
3.7%
10

3
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
398
100.0%
341
100.0%
269

22

1331


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
465
56.7%
322
69.4%
59
61.5%
8
83.3%
5

2
63.9%
859
No 29.0%
195
39.8%
226
28.2%
24
38.5%
5
16.7%
1

3
33.5%
451
DK/No opinion 1.9%
13
3.5%
20
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
67
62.0%
173
63.5%
191
63.2%
170
64.9%
179

81
64.0%
780
No 25.5%
24
35.8%
100
35.2%
106
34.9%
94
33.0%
91

38
34.0%
415
DK/No opinion 3.2%
3
2.2%
6
1.3%
4
1.9%
5
2.2%
6

11
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
276

130

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
227
67.6%
252
59.5%
225
67.7%
88
63.6%
56

13
63.8%
848
No 34.1%
123
31.4%
117
38.1%
144
28.5%
37
31.8%
28

5
33.8%
449
DK/No opinion 3.0%
11
1.1%
4
2.4%
9
3.8%
5
4.5%
4

1
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
661
59.3%
83
64.9%
50
57.8%
52

15
63.6%
846
No 32.6%
334
37.9%
53
33.8%
26
38.9%
35

5
33.7%
448
DK/No opinion 2.7%
28
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
3.3%
3

0
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
192
64.6%
237
61.4%
251
66.7%
174
33.3%
2

4
63.8%
856
No 32.1%
96
33.5%
123
35.7%
146
31.4%
82
66.7%
4

2
33.6%
451
DK/No opinion 3.7%
11
1.9%
7
2.9%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

6

1342