ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, do you think Bush's views on most issues are too liberal for you, too conservative for you, or just about right?
  1) Too liberal
  2) Too conservative
  3) Just about right
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too liberal 136 10.1% 10.1%
Too conservative 420 31.2% 41.3%
Just about right 746 55.3% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 46 3.4% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too liberal 10.4%
67
9.8%
69
10.1%
136
Too conservative 27.6%
178
34.5%
242
31.2%
420
Just about right 58.6%
378
52.4%
368
55.4%
746
DK/No opinion 3.4%
22
3.3%
23
3.3%
45
Missing 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
702

1347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 18.1%
40
9.1%
40
8.3%
56

0
10.1%
136
Too conservative 20.8%
46
28.1%
124
36.9%
250

0
31.3%
420
Just about right 52.9%
117
58.7%
259
53.7%
364

7
55.2%
740
DK/No opinion 8.1%
18
4.1%
18
1.2%
8

2
3.3%
44
Missing 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
678

9

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 13.1%
42
9.1%
36
7.3%
25
11.9%
32

1
10.2%
135
Too conservative 35.5%
114
30.7%
122
31.4%
107
26.1%
70

8
31.1%
413
Just about right 49.2%
158
58.4%
232
56.6%
193
56.0%
150

12
55.2%
733
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
1.8%
7
4.7%
16
6.0%
16

0
3.5%
46
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
268

21

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 15.0%
101
4.4%
25
11.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
10.1%
136
Too conservative 49.2%
331
10.4%
59
28.6%
24
35.7%
5
16.7%
1

1
31.3%
420
Just about right 31.1%
209
84.0%
476
51.2%
43
64.3%
9
83.3%
5

4
55.2%
742
DK/No opinion 4.8%
32
1.2%
7
8.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
46
Missing 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
84
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 6.4%
6
14.3%
40
12.6%
38
5.3%
14
8.3%
23

14
9.9%
121
Too conservative 36.2%
34
30.4%
85
32.1%
97
30.5%
81
36.6%
101

22
32.7%
398
Just about right 46.8%
44
52.1%
146
52.6%
159
61.7%
164
53.6%
148

86
54.3%
661
DK/No opinion 10.6%
10
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
2.6%
7
1.4%
4

8
3.1%
38
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
266
100.0%
276

130

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 6.9%
25
10.2%
38
13.3%
50
9.9%
13
12.5%
11

0
10.3%
137
Too conservative 29.9%
108
31.4%
117
28.9%
109
37.4%
49
36.4%
32

6
31.2%
415
Just about right 59.6%
215
55.8%
208
55.2%
208
46.6%
61
46.6%
41

13
55.1%
733
DK/No opinion 3.6%
13
2.7%
10
2.7%
10
6.1%
8
4.5%
4

0
3.4%
45
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
131
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 8.3%
85
24.3%
34
6.5%
5
11.4%
10

2
10.1%
134
Too conservative 28.8%
295
43.6%
61
29.9%
23
42.0%
37

4
31.3%
416
Just about right 60.0%
614
24.3%
34
59.7%
46
44.3%
39

13
55.2%
733
DK/No opinion 2.8%
29
7.9%
11
3.9%
3
2.3%
2

0
3.4%
45
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
88

19

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too liberal 10.7%
32
9.5%
35
11.0%
45
8.8%
23
14.3%
1

0
10.1%
136
Too conservative 39.1%
117
36.2%
133
26.3%
108
23.4%
61
28.6%
2

0
31.3%
421
Just about right 44.8%
134
52.9%
194
59.0%
242
64.4%
168
42.9%
3

6
55.1%
741
DK/No opinion 5.4%
16
1.4%
5
3.7%
15
3.4%
9
14.3%
1

0
3.4%
46
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1344