ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHPERS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have a favorable or unfavorable impression of Bush as a person?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 858 63.8% 63.8%
Unfavorable 427 31.8% 95.6%
DK/No opinion 59 4.4% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 67.5%
434
60.5%
424
63.8%
858
Unfavorable 28.6%
184
34.7%
243
31.8%
427
DK/No opinion 3.9%
25
4.9%
34
4.4%
59
Missing 4 2 6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
701

1344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Favorable 62.0%
137
61.6%
271
65.7%
444

7
63.7%
852
Unfavorable 34.4%
76
33.9%
149
29.7%
201

2
31.9%
426
DK/No opinion 3.6%
8
4.5%
20
4.6%
31

0
4.4%
59
Missing 0 2 4 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
676

9

1337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Favorable 55.8%
178
68.3%
271
62.2%
211
69.0%
185

13
63.9%
845
Unfavorable 40.4%
129
28.7%
114
32.7%
111
24.6%
66

7
31.7%
420
DK/No opinion 3.8%
12
3.0%
12
5.0%
17
6.3%
17

1
4.4%
58
Missing 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
397
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

21

1323


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Favorable 41.5%
277
89.3%
507
66.7%
56
76.9%
10
66.7%
4

4
63.8%
854
Unfavorable 54.2%
362
7.4%
42
23.8%
20
7.7%
1
16.7%
1

1
31.8%
426
DK/No opinion 4.3%
29
3.3%
19
9.5%
8
15.4%
2
16.7%
1

0
4.4%
59
Missing 4 0 2 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
568
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1339


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Favorable 53.7%
51
58.3%
162
58.1%
175
71.4%
192
70.8%
194

85
63.6%
774
Unfavorable 42.1%
40
38.5%
107
36.5%
110
25.7%
69
27.0%
74

27
32.9%
400
DK/No opinion 4.2%
4
3.2%
9
5.3%
16
3.0%
8
2.2%
6

17
3.5%
43
Missing 0 2 1 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
278
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
274

129

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Favorable 71.9%
259
60.8%
226
63.9%
241
58.9%
76
47.7%
42

15
63.7%
844
Unfavorable 25.0%
90
34.4%
128
31.6%
119
34.9%
45
47.7%
42

3
32.0%
424
DK/No opinion 3.1%
11
4.8%
18
4.5%
17
6.2%
8
4.5%
4

1
4.4%
58
Missing 1 3 1 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
88

19

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Favorable 69.5%
708
36.2%
50
55.3%
42
50.0%
45

13
63.9%
845
Unfavorable 26.8%
273
56.5%
78
39.5%
30
44.4%
40

6
31.8%
421
DK/No opinion 3.7%
38
7.2%
10
5.3%
4
5.6%
5

1
4.3%
57
Missing 4 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
138
100.0%
76
100.0%
90

20

1323


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Favorable 51.4%
152
66.6%
245
65.5%
266
71.9%
187
42.9%
3

5
63.8%
853
Unfavorable 42.9%
127
28.5%
105
30.3%
123
25.8%
67
42.9%
3

1
31.8%
425
DK/No opinion 5.7%
17
4.9%
18
4.2%
17
2.3%
6
14.3%
1

0
4.4%
59
Missing 3 0 3 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
368
100.0%
406
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1337