ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHUNDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He understands the problems of people like you. [QUESTIONS BSHUNDER, BSHTRUST, BSHMILIT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 322 46.9% 46.9%
No 351 51.2% 98.1%
DK/No opinion 13 1.9% 100%
Missing 663 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
156
44.7%
167
46.9%
323
No 49.0%
154
52.7%
197
51.0%
351
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
2.7%
10
2.0%
14
Missing 333 329 662
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
374

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
48
46.4%
110
49.5%
163

1
46.9%
321
No 57.6%
68
51.9%
123
48.3%
159

0
51.2%
350
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
1.7%
4
2.1%
7

0
1.9%
13
Missing 102 204 350 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
237
100.0%
329

1

684


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
61
52.7%
109
49.4%
86
46.8%
65

1
47.2%
321
No 60.0%
96
45.9%
95
48.9%
85
50.4%
70

5
50.9%
346
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
2.9%
4

0
1.9%
13
Missing 162 190 167 129 0 648
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
207
100.0%
174
100.0%
139

6

680


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
64
76.9%
230
43.9%
18
75.0%
6
50.0%
3

2
46.8%
321
No 79.5%
264
21.4%
64
46.3%
19
25.0%
2
33.3%
2

1
51.2%
351
DK/No opinion 1.2%
4
1.7%
5
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

0
2.0%
14
Missing 341 270 44 5 1 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
299
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

3

686


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
22
40.7%
61
39.3%
59
51.9%
70
53.3%
72

39
45.5%
284
No 55.6%
30
58.0%
87
59.3%
89
48.1%
65
45.2%
61

19
53.2%
332
DK/No opinion 3.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2

5
1.3%
8
Missing 39 130 152 133 142 0 596
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
150
100.0%
150
100.0%
135
100.0%
135

63

624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
94
42.2%
84
52.2%
95
39.4%
28
34.8%
16

4
46.8%
317
No 46.9%
84
55.3%
110
46.7%
85
57.7%
41
60.9%
28

3
51.4%
348
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
2.8%
2
4.3%
2

0
1.8%
12
Missing 181 174 195 58 42 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
199
100.0%
182
100.0%
71
100.0%
46

7

677


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
280
18.9%
14
35.3%
12
30.4%
14

3
47.1%
320
No 45.4%
239
78.4%
58
61.8%
21
60.9%
28

4
50.9%
346
DK/No opinion 1.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.9%
1
8.7%
4

0
2.1%
14
Missing 498 66 43 43 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
74
100.0%
34
100.0%
46

7

680


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
54
45.9%
96
49.0%
99
50.0%
69
50.0%
2

1
46.9%
320
No 55.4%
72
51.2%
107
49.5%
100
49.3%
68
50.0%
2

1
51.1%
349
DK/No opinion 3.1%
4
2.9%
6
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
14
Missing 168 159 208 122 2 0 659
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
209
100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
4

2

683