ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHTRUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He can be trusted in a crisis. [QUESTIONS BSHUNDER, BSHTRUST, BSHMILIT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 442 64.4% 64.4%
No 217 31.6% 96%
DK/No opinion 27 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 665 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
218
59.9%
224
64.5%
442
No 26.0%
81
36.1%
135
31.5%
216
DK/No opinion 3.9%
12
4.0%
15
3.9%
27
Missing 335 329 664
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
374

685


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
72
64.1%
152
66.0%
217

1
64.4%
441
No 28.6%
34
32.5%
77
32.2%
106

0
31.7%
217
DK/No opinion 10.9%
13
3.4%
8
1.8%
6

0
3.9%
27
Missing 102 205 351 0 658
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
237
100.0%
329

1

685


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
84
72.5%
150
64.9%
113
67.4%
93

1
64.9%
440
No 42.1%
67
27.1%
56
32.2%
56
23.9%
33

5
31.3%
212
DK/No opinion 5.0%
8
0.5%
1
2.9%
5
8.7%
12

0
3.8%
26
Missing 163 190 167 130 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
174
100.0%
138

6

678


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
138
88.9%
264
61.9%
26
87.5%
7
100.0%
5

2
64.4%
440
No 52.6%
174
9.8%
29
28.6%
12
12.5%
1
0.0%
0

1
31.6%
216
DK/No opinion 5.7%
19
1.3%
4
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.0%
27
Missing 342 271 44 5 1 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
297
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

3

683


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
35
59.7%
89
55.0%
83
65.7%
88
74.4%
99

48
63.2%
394
No 33.9%
19
37.6%
56
40.4%
61
28.4%
38
24.8%
33

10
33.2%
207
DK/No opinion 3.6%
2
2.7%
4
4.6%
7
6.0%
8
0.8%
1

5
3.5%
22
Missing 39 130 152 134 142 0 597
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
149
100.0%
151
100.0%
134
100.0%
133

63

623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
126
65.0%
130
62.3%
114
55.7%
39
58.7%
27

5
64.3%
436
No 24.0%
43
31.5%
63
34.4%
63
40.0%
28
41.3%
19

1
31.9%
216
DK/No opinion 5.6%
10
3.5%
7
3.3%
6
4.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
3.8%
26
Missing 182 174 195 59 42 0 652
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
200
100.0%
183
100.0%
70
100.0%
46

7

678


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
362
42.5%
31
52.9%
18
58.7%
27

4
64.5%
438
No 26.8%
141
56.2%
41
41.2%
14
41.3%
19

2
31.7%
215
DK/No opinion 4.4%
23
1.4%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0

1
3.8%
26
Missing 498 67 43 43 0 651
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
73
100.0%
34
100.0%
46

7

679


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
85
66.0%
136
64.5%
131
63.0%
87
50.0%
2

1
64.7%
441
No 31.3%
41
29.6%
61
33.0%
67
31.9%
44
50.0%
2

1
31.5%
215
DK/No opinion 3.8%
5
4.4%
9
2.5%
5
5.1%
7
0.0%
0

0
3.8%
26
Missing 168 161 208 122 2 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
206
100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
4

2

682