ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHMILIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He's doing a good job as commander-in-chief of the military. [QUESTIONS BSHUNDER, BSHTRUST, BSHMILIT ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 477 69.4% 69.4%
No 176 25.6% 95%
DK/No opinion 34 4.9% 99.9%
Missing 663 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
234
65.0%
243
69.4%
477
No 20.4%
64
29.9%
112
25.6%
176
DK/No opinion 4.8%
15
5.1%
19
4.9%
34
Missing 333 329 662
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
374

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
83
68.4%
162
69.9%
230

1
69.4%
475
No 22.9%
27
27.4%
65
25.2%
83

0
25.6%
175
DK/No opinion 6.8%
8
4.2%
10
4.9%
16

0
5.0%
34
Missing 102 204 350 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
237
100.0%
329

1

684


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
104
76.4%
159
72.4%
126
62.6%
87

1
69.8%
476
No 30.4%
49
20.2%
42
25.3%
44
25.9%
36

5
25.1%
171
DK/No opinion 5.0%
8
3.4%
7
2.3%
4
11.5%
16

0
5.1%
35
Missing 162 190 167 129 0 648
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
174
100.0%
139

6

682


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
171
89.9%
268
58.5%
24
100.0%
8
60.0%
3

2
69.4%
474
No 41.7%
138
8.4%
25
26.8%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1

1
25.6%
175
DK/No opinion 6.6%
22
1.7%
5
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1

0
5.0%
34
Missing 341 270 44 5 1 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
298
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

3

683


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
37
59.3%
89
66.7%
100
73.3%
99
76.9%
103

49
68.6%
428
No 23.6%
13
32.0%
48
29.3%
44
25.2%
34
19.4%
26

11
26.4%
165
DK/No opinion 9.1%
5
8.7%
13
4.0%
6
1.5%
2
3.7%
5

3
5.0%
31
Missing 39 130 152 133 142 0 596
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
150
100.0%
135
100.0%
134

63

624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
126
65.7%
132
73.6%
134
63.9%
46
70.2%
33

6
69.1%
471
No 25.0%
45
27.9%
56
24.7%
45
25.0%
18
25.5%
12

1
25.8%
176
DK/No opinion 5.0%
9
6.5%
13
1.6%
3
11.1%
8
4.3%
2

0
5.1%
35
Missing 181 174 195 58 42 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
201
100.0%
182
100.0%
72
100.0%
47

7

682


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
391
45.9%
34
55.9%
19
61.7%
29

4
69.5%
473
No 20.3%
107
51.4%
38
41.2%
14
31.9%
15

3
25.6%
174
DK/No opinion 5.3%
28
2.7%
2
2.9%
1
6.4%
3

0
5.0%
34
Missing 498 66 43 43 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
74
100.0%
34
100.0%
47

7

681


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
81
73.2%
153
69.8%
141
71.7%
99
50.0%
2

1
69.6%
476
No 32.8%
43
23.4%
49
24.3%
49
22.5%
31
50.0%
2

1
25.4%
174
DK/No opinion 5.3%
7
3.3%
7
5.9%
12
5.8%
8
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
34
Missing 168 159 208 122 2 0 659
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
209
100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
4

2

684