ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHHONST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He is honest and trustworthy. [QUESTIONS BSHHONST, BSHLEADR, BSHVSION ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 412 62.3% 62.3%
No 209 31.6% 93.9%
DK/No opinion 40 6.1% 100%
Missing 689 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
220
58.7%
192
62.3%
412
No 27.8%
93
35.5%
116
31.6%
209
DK/No opinion 6.3%
21
5.8%
19
6.1%
40
Missing 314 376 690
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
327

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
63
65.7%
134
60.3%
210

5
62.2%
407
No 28.4%
29
27.5%
56
35.1%
122

2
31.7%
207
DK/No opinion 9.8%
10
6.9%
14
4.6%
16

0
6.1%
40
Missing 119 237 332 0 688
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
348

7

654


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
93
59.5%
113
62.2%
102
71.1%
91

13
62.0%
399
No 38.9%
63
33.2%
63
32.3%
53
21.9%
28

2
32.1%
207
DK/No opinion 3.7%
6
7.4%
14
5.5%
9
7.0%
9

1
5.9%
38
Missing 161 207 175 140 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
190
100.0%
164
100.0%
128

16

644


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
133
89.6%
241
72.1%
31
80.0%
4
100.0%
1

2
62.2%
410
No 51.6%
176
7.8%
21
25.6%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
31.7%
209
DK/No opinion 9.4%
32
2.6%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.1%
40
Missing 332 298 43 8 5 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
269
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

2

659


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
17
62.0%
80
57.0%
86
66.7%
88
69.0%
98

42
62.3%
369
No 55.3%
21
31.0%
40
37.7%
57
29.5%
39
26.1%
37

14
32.8%
194
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
7.0%
9
5.3%
8
3.8%
5
4.9%
7

11
4.9%
29
Missing 56 150 150 136 134 0 626
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
129
100.0%
151
100.0%
132
100.0%
142

67

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
128
61.3%
106
58.2%
113
53.4%
31
57.1%
24

10
62.0%
402
No 23.8%
43
30.6%
53
36.6%
71
37.9%
22
38.1%
16

2
31.6%
205
DK/No opinion 5.5%
10
8.1%
14
5.2%
10
8.6%
5
4.8%
2

0
6.3%
41
Missing 180 201 184 72 46 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
173
100.0%
194
100.0%
58
100.0%
42

12

648


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
347
13.6%
9
63.6%
28
44.2%
19

9
62.0%
403
No 25.2%
125
69.7%
46
29.5%
13
53.5%
23

2
31.8%
207
DK/No opinion 5.0%
25
16.7%
11
6.8%
3
2.3%
1

1
6.2%
40
Missing 528 74 34 46 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
43

12

650


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
69
65.6%
105
71.0%
147
71.3%
87
33.3%
1

3
62.1%
409
No 50.9%
85
30.0%
48
24.2%
50
21.3%
26
33.3%
1

0
31.9%
210
DK/No opinion 7.8%
13
4.4%
7
4.8%
10
7.4%
9
33.3%
1

0
6.1%
40
Missing 132 208 203 138 5 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
160
100.0%
207
100.0%
122
100.0%
3

3

659