ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHLEADR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He is a strong leader. [QUESTIONS BSHHONST, BSHLEADR, BSHVSION ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 349 52.8% 52.8%
No 279 42.2% 95%
DK/No opinion 33 5% 100%
Missing 688 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
184
50.0%
165
52.6%
349
No 39.6%
132
44.8%
148
42.2%
280
DK/No opinion 5.1%
17
5.2%
17
5.1%
34
Missing 315 374 689
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
330

663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
55
55.4%
112
50.9%
178

4
52.8%
345
No 40.2%
41
36.1%
73
46.3%
162

3
42.2%
276
DK/No opinion 5.9%
6
8.4%
17
2.9%
10

0
5.0%
33
Missing 119 238 330 0 687
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
202
100.0%
350

7

654


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
78
55.8%
106
51.8%
86
52.7%
68

10
52.2%
338
No 46.9%
76
39.5%
75
42.2%
70
41.9%
54

5
42.5%
275
DK/No opinion 4.9%
8
4.7%
9
6.0%
10
5.4%
7

0
5.3%
34
Missing 161 207 175 139 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
190
100.0%
166
100.0%
129

15

647


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
101
82.2%
222
47.7%
21
60.0%
3
100.0%
1

2
52.6%
348
No 65.7%
224
13.3%
36
43.2%
19
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
42.4%
280
DK/No opinion 4.7%
16
4.4%
12
9.1%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
33
Missing 333 298 42 8 5 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

2

661


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
19
48.5%
63
52.7%
79
53.0%
71
53.5%
76

41
51.7%
308
No 50.0%
20
45.4%
59
44.7%
67
40.3%
54
43.0%
61

19
43.8%
261
DK/No opinion 2.5%
1
6.2%
8
2.7%
4
6.7%
9
3.5%
5

6
4.5%
27
Missing 55 149 151 135 134 0 624
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
150
100.0%
134
100.0%
142

66

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
103
50.6%
88
52.8%
103
44.8%
26
50.0%
21

8
52.5%
341
No 41.4%
75
43.1%
75
40.5%
79
48.3%
28
45.2%
19

4
42.5%
276
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
6.3%
11
6.7%
13
6.9%
4
4.8%
2

0
5.1%
33
Missing 180 200 182 72 46 0 680
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
174
100.0%
195
100.0%
58
100.0%
42

12

650


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
281
13.6%
9
63.6%
28
50.0%
22

10
52.1%
340
No 38.6%
192
75.8%
50
36.4%
16
45.5%
20

2
42.6%
278
DK/No opinion 5.0%
25
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
2

0
5.2%
34
Missing 527 74 34 46 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
44

12

652


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
60
54.4%
86
57.7%
120
65.0%
80
50.0%
1

2
52.7%
347
No 58.1%
97
43.0%
68
34.6%
72
32.5%
40
50.0%
1

1
42.2%
278
DK/No opinion 6.0%
10
2.5%
4
7.7%
16
2.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
33
Missing 131 209 202 138 5 0 685
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
123
100.0%
2

3

658