ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHVSION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether the following statement applies to Bush or not: He's got a vision for the future. [QUESTIONS BSHHONST, BSHLEADR, BSHVSION ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 449 67.9% 67.9%
No 196 29.7% 97.6%
DK/No opinion 16 2.4% 100%
Missing 688 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
233
66.0%
217
68.1%
450
No 26.8%
89
32.5%
107
29.7%
196
DK/No opinion 3.0%
10
1.5%
5
2.3%
15
Missing 315 374 689
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
329

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
59
68.8%
141
70.6%
247

3
68.0%
447
No 34.3%
35
29.3%
60
28.3%
99

2
29.5%
194
DK/No opinion 7.8%
8
2.0%
4
1.1%
4

0
2.4%
16
Missing 119 237 330 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
205
100.0%
350

5

657


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
110
74.7%
142
63.9%
106
62.5%
80

12
67.8%
438
No 30.2%
49
23.7%
45
32.5%
54
35.2%
45

3
29.9%
193
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.6%
3
3.6%
6
2.3%
3

0
2.3%
15
Missing 161 207 174 140 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
190
100.0%
166
100.0%
128

15

646


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
165
91.5%
247
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

2
67.8%
447
No 48.7%
166
6.3%
17
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
29.7%
196
DK/No opinion 2.9%
10
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
16
Missing 332 298 42 9 5 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

2

659


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
18
67.2%
88
63.8%
97
70.7%
94
73.2%
104

49
67.3%
401
No 52.6%
20
29.8%
39
33.6%
51
25.6%
34
26.1%
37

15
30.4%
181
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.6%
4
3.8%
5
0.7%
1

2
2.3%
14
Missing 56 149 150 135 134 0 624
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
131
100.0%
152
100.0%
133
100.0%
142

66

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
124
70.5%
122
66.7%
130
62.1%
36
61.9%
26

11
67.5%
438
No 28.7%
52
26.0%
45
31.3%
61
36.2%
21
38.1%
16

1
30.0%
195
DK/No opinion 2.8%
5
3.5%
6
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
16
Missing 180 201 182 72 46 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
173
100.0%
195
100.0%
58
100.0%
42

12

649


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
360
42.4%
28
78.6%
33
44.2%
19

10
67.8%
440
No 25.1%
125
53.0%
35
21.4%
9
55.8%
24

2
29.7%
193
DK/No opinion 2.6%
13
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
16
Missing 526 74 35 46 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
43

12

649


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
89
69.8%
111
74.8%
154
74.8%
92
50.0%
1

3
68.0%
447
No 44.3%
74
29.6%
47
23.3%
48
19.5%
24
50.0%
1

1
29.5%
194
DK/No opinion 2.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
5.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
16
Missing 131 208 203 138 5 0 685
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
159
100.0%
206
100.0%
123
100.0%
2

4

657