ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IMPRTYOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these is more important to you: (holding down the size of government) or (providing needed services) (ITEMS IN PARANTHESIS WERE ROTATED)?
  1) Holding down size of government
  2) Providing needed services
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Holding down size of government 423 31.3% 31.3%
Providing needed services 834 61.8% 93.1%
(VOL) Both equally 72 5.3% 98.4%
DK/No opinion 21 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Holding down size of government 36.8%
238
26.3%
185
31.3%
423
Providing needed services 53.8%
348
69.1%
486
61.8%
834
(VOL) Both equally 7.3%
47
3.6%
25
5.3%
72
DK/No opinion 2.2%
14
1.0%
7
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
703

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 25.3%
56
30.8%
136
33.5%
228

3
31.3%
420
Providing needed services 67.0%
148
64.5%
285
58.2%
396

5
61.7%
829
(VOL) Both equally 3.6%
8
4.3%
19
6.8%
46

0
5.4%
73
DK/No opinion 4.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.5%
10

0
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
442
100.0%
680

8

1343


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 16.7%
54
32.7%
130
37.0%
126
40.1%
107

6
31.4%
417
Providing needed services 82.0%
265
61.2%
243
54.3%
185
47.9%
128

13
61.8%
821
(VOL) Both equally 0.9%
3
5.3%
21
7.0%
24
8.6%
23

1
5.3%
71
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.8%
6
3.4%
9

2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
267

22

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 16.6%
112
48.0%
272
33.7%
29
42.9%
6
16.7%
1

3
31.2%
420
Providing needed services 78.2%
526
45.1%
256
50.0%
43
28.6%
4
50.0%
3

2
61.8%
832
(VOL) Both equally 4.6%
31
4.9%
28
11.6%
10
28.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
5.4%
73
DK/No opinion 0.6%
4
1.9%
11
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1346


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 16.0%
15
27.5%
77
28.7%
87
32.8%
88
39.9%
110

47
30.9%
377
Providing needed services 76.6%
72
67.1%
188
67.3%
204
60.4%
162
51.4%
142

67
62.9%
768
(VOL) Both equally 3.2%
3
4.3%
12
3.3%
10
6.3%
17
6.9%
19

11
5.0%
61
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
5

6
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
303
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

131

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 39.3%
142
34.2%
128
24.4%
92
23.1%
30
27.3%
24

8
31.3%
416
Providing needed services 52.9%
191
58.3%
218
69.5%
262
71.5%
93
68.2%
60

9
62.0%
824
(VOL) Both equally 6.4%
23
5.9%
22
4.5%
17
3.8%
5
4.5%
4

1
5.3%
71
DK/No opinion 1.4%
5
1.6%
6
1.6%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 34.9%
357
11.4%
16
23.1%
18
27.0%
24

8
31.2%
415
Providing needed services 57.5%
588
85.0%
119
67.9%
53
69.7%
62

11
61.8%
822
(VOL) Both equally 5.9%
60
3.6%
5
7.7%
6
2.2%
2

0
5.5%
73
DK/No opinion 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

1
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

20

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 21.5%
64
34.2%
126
31.3%
128
38.1%
99
42.9%
3

2
31.3%
420
Providing needed services 70.8%
211
59.0%
217
62.8%
257
54.2%
141
42.9%
3

4
61.8%
829
(VOL) Both equally 6.0%
18
5.7%
21
4.2%
17
6.2%
16
14.3%
1

0
5.4%
73
DK/No opinion 1.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1342