ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IMPRTBSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which do you think is more important to Bush: (holding down the size of government) or (providing needed services) (ITEMS IN PARANTHESIS WERE ROTATED)?
  1) Holding down size of government
  2) Providing needed services
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Holding down size of government 828 61.5% 61.5%
Providing needed services 371 27.6% 89.1%
(VOL) Both equally 64 4.8% 93.9%
DK/No opinion 83 6.2% 100.1%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Holding down size of government 59.1%
382
63.7%
447
61.5%
829
Providing needed services 29.3%
189
25.9%
182
27.5%
371
(VOL) Both equally 6.0%
39
3.6%
25
4.7%
64
DK/No opinion 5.6%
36
6.8%
48
6.2%
84
Missing 2 2 4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
702

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 62.2%
138
59.8%
263
62.7%
424

3
61.7%
825
Providing needed services 25.2%
56
30.9%
136
26.2%
177

2
27.6%
369
(VOL) Both equally 5.9%
13
3.2%
14
5.3%
36

1
4.7%
63
DK/No opinion 6.8%
15
6.1%
27
5.8%
39

2
6.1%
81
Missing 0 0 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
440
100.0%
676

8

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 63.0%
203
64.5%
256
60.4%
204
57.5%
154

12
61.7%
817
Providing needed services 30.4%
98
28.7%
114
25.1%
85
25.0%
67

6
27.5%
364
(VOL) Both equally 1.2%
4
3.8%
15
7.7%
26
6.0%
16

2
4.6%
61
DK/No opinion 5.3%
17
3.0%
12
6.8%
23
11.6%
31

1
6.3%
83
Missing 0 1 3 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
338
100.0%
268

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 68.1%
457
56.1%
318
52.9%
45
35.7%
5
16.7%
1

3
61.5%
826
Providing needed services 24.9%
167
31.2%
177
21.2%
18
50.0%
7
16.7%
1

1
27.6%
370
(VOL) Both equally 2.1%
14
6.7%
38
10.6%
9
7.1%
1
16.7%
1

0
4.7%
63
DK/No opinion 4.9%
33
6.0%
34
15.3%
13
7.1%
1
50.0%
3

0
6.3%
84
Missing 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

4

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 57.4%
54
64.9%
181
64.5%
194
59.6%
159
66.2%
182

59
63.3%
770
Providing needed services 33.0%
31
26.9%
75
29.2%
88
28.8%
77
25.5%
70

30
28.0%
341
(VOL) Both equally 2.1%
2
1.4%
4
3.3%
10
5.6%
15
5.5%
15

18
3.8%
46
DK/No opinion 7.4%
7
6.8%
19
3.0%
9
6.0%
16
2.9%
8

24
4.9%
59
Missing 1 1 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

131

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 61.9%
223
64.3%
240
60.2%
227
62.0%
80
52.3%
45

12
61.5%
815
Providing needed services 26.1%
94
25.7%
96
29.2%
110
29.5%
38
33.7%
29

4
27.7%
367
(VOL) Both equally 5.6%
20
4.0%
15
3.2%
12
3.9%
5
10.5%
9

2
4.6%
61
DK/No opinion 6.4%
23
5.9%
22
7.4%
28
4.7%
6
3.5%
3

1
6.2%
82
Missing 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
86

19

1325


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 60.4%
616
68.6%
96
57.1%
44
64.4%
58

14
61.3%
814
Providing needed services 27.7%
283
23.6%
33
39.0%
30
24.4%
22

3
27.7%
368
(VOL) Both equally 4.9%
50
2.1%
3
2.6%
2
6.7%
6

3
4.6%
61
DK/No opinion 7.0%
71
5.7%
8
1.3%
1
4.4%
4

0
6.3%
84
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

20

1327


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Holding down size of government 62.0%
184
64.3%
236
56.5%
231
64.9%
168
66.7%
4

4
61.5%
823
Providing needed services 26.6%
79
25.3%
93
30.6%
125
28.2%
73
0.0%
0

1
27.7%
370
(VOL) Both equally 5.7%
17
4.1%
15
4.6%
19
3.9%
10
16.7%
1

1
4.6%
62
DK/No opinion 5.7%
17
6.3%
23
8.3%
34
3.1%
8
16.7%
1

0
6.2%
83
Missing 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
259
100.0%
6

6

1338