ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHPRTCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

> Do you think Bush cares more about protecting the > interests of (ordinary working people) or cares more about protecting the interests of (large business corporations) (ITEMS IN PARANTHESIS WERE ROTATED)?
  1) Ordinary working people
  2) Large business corporations
  3) (VOL) Neither
  4) (VOL) Both
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Ordinary working people 381 28.3% 28.3%
Large business corporations 812 60.4% 88.7%
(VOL) Neither 15 1.1% 89.8%
(VOL) Both 68 5.1% 94.9%
DK/No opinion 69 5.1% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Ordinary working people 26.8%
173
29.7%
208
28.3%
381
Large business corporations 58.9%
380
61.7%
432
60.4%
812
(VOL) Neither 1.9%
12
0.4%
3
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 7.0%
45
3.3%
23
5.1%
68
DK/No opinion 5.4%
35
4.9%
34
5.1%
69
Missing 1 3 4
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
700

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 24.3%
54
31.2%
137
27.7%
188

3
28.3%
379
Large business corporations 62.6%
139
60.4%
265
59.9%
406

2
60.5%
810
(VOL) Neither 1.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
9

1
1.0%
14
(VOL) Both 4.1%
9
3.2%
14
6.3%
43

2
4.9%
66
DK/No opinion 7.2%
16
5.0%
22
4.7%
32

0
5.2%
70
Missing 0 2 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
439
100.0%
678

8

1339


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 22.9%
74
31.8%
126
25.4%
86
32.2%
86

9
28.1%
372
Large business corporations 68.7%
222
58.3%
231
61.4%
208
53.2%
142

9
60.6%
803
(VOL) Neither 0.6%
2
1.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.9%
5

0
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 3.1%
10
4.5%
18
5.3%
18
7.9%
21

2
5.1%
67
DK/No opinion 4.6%
15
3.8%
15
7.4%
25
4.9%
13

1
5.1%
68
Missing 0 2 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
396
100.0%
339
100.0%
267

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 10.6%
71
50.8%
287
20.0%
17
14.3%
2
33.3%
2

3
28.2%
379
Large business corporations 86.0%
578
30.1%
170
63.5%
54
50.0%
7
33.3%
2

1
60.4%
811
(VOL) Neither 0.7%
5
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 0.4%
3
9.9%
56
4.7%
4
28.6%
4
0.0%
0

1
5.0%
67
DK/No opinion 2.2%
15
7.4%
42
11.8%
10
7.1%
1
33.3%
2

0
5.2%
70
Missing 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
565
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1342


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 22.1%
21
28.7%
80
25.2%
76
29.1%
78
29.5%
81

45
27.6%
336
Large business corporations 67.4%
64
60.6%
169
66.4%
200
58.6%
157
58.2%
160

62
61.6%
750
(VOL) Neither 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
3

1
1.1%
14
(VOL) Both 3.2%
3
3.9%
11
4.7%
14
5.6%
15
6.2%
17

9
4.9%
60
DK/No opinion 7.4%
7
5.0%
14
3.3%
10
4.9%
13
5.1%
14

12
4.8%
58
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

129

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 31.8%
114
25.0%
93
30.9%
116
23.1%
30
22.5%
20

9
28.1%
373
Large business corporations 54.6%
196
62.6%
233
60.1%
226
65.4%
85
74.2%
66

6
60.8%
806
(VOL) Neither 1.1%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
1

0
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 7.0%
25
5.1%
19
2.9%
11
5.4%
7
2.2%
2

4
4.8%
64
DK/No opinion 5.6%
20
5.9%
22
5.1%
19
5.4%
7
0.0%
0

0
5.1%
68
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
372
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 31.6%
323
10.1%
14
28.6%
22
19.3%
17

6
28.4%
376
Large business corporations 56.4%
577
84.8%
117
53.2%
41
75.0%
66

11
60.4%
801
(VOL) Neither 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

0
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 4.9%
50
2.9%
4
11.7%
9
2.3%
2

3
4.9%
65
DK/No opinion 5.8%
59
2.2%
3
6.5%
5
2.3%
2

0
5.2%
69
Missing 1 2 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
138
100.0%
77
100.0%
88

20

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Ordinary working people 21.8%
65
24.3%
89
33.7%
137
33.0%
86
14.3%
1

3
28.2%
378
Large business corporations 66.1%
197
62.9%
231
55.8%
227
58.2%
152
57.1%
4

2
60.5%
811
(VOL) Neither 1.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
15
(VOL) Both 3.4%
10
8.2%
30
4.2%
17
3.4%
9
14.3%
1

1
5.0%
67
DK/No opinion 7.0%
21
4.1%
15
4.9%
20
4.6%
12
14.3%
1

0
5.1%
69
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
367
100.0%
407
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1340