ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TXCTBNFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the tax cut Bush has proposed would mainly benefit lower income people, middle income people, upper income people, or all people about equally?
  1) Lower income people
  2) Middle income people
  3) Upper income people
  4) All people about equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower income people 28 2.1% 2.1%
Middle income people 174 12.9% 15%
Upper income people 717 53.2% 68.2%
All people about equally 376 27.9% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 54 4% 100.1%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower income people 2.8%
18
1.3%
9
2.0%
27
Middle income people 13.0%
84
12.8%
90
12.9%
174
Upper income people 51.3%
331
54.9%
386
53.2%
717
All people about equally 28.8%
186
27.0%
190
27.9%
376
DK/No opinion 4.0%
26
4.0%
28
4.0%
54
Missing 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
703

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 0.9%
2
2.5%
11
2.2%
15

0
2.1%
28
Middle income people 13.1%
29
13.3%
59
12.7%
86

0
13.0%
174
Upper income people 51.1%
113
53.8%
238
53.5%
363

2
53.2%
714
All people about equally 29.0%
64
26.9%
119
27.8%
189

4
27.7%
372
DK/No opinion 5.9%
13
3.4%
15
3.8%
26

1
4.0%
54
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
442
100.0%
679

7

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 1.9%
6
3.5%
14
1.5%
5
1.1%
3

0
2.1%
28
Middle income people 17.1%
55
16.3%
65
7.3%
25
10.1%
27

2
13.0%
172
Upper income people 55.9%
180
47.2%
188
57.5%
196
53.6%
143

10
53.2%
707
All people about equally 22.0%
71
29.6%
118
28.7%
98
30.7%
82

7
27.8%
369
DK/No opinion 3.1%
10
3.3%
13
5.0%
17
4.5%
12

1
3.9%
52
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
398
100.0%
341
100.0%
267

20

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 1.2%
8
3.2%
18
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
27
Middle income people 8.0%
54
18.9%
107
9.4%
8
15.4%
2
50.0%
3

1
12.9%
174
Upper income people 75.3%
507
26.6%
151
60.0%
51
46.2%
6
33.3%
2

1
53.3%
717
All people about equally 12.9%
87
45.9%
260
24.7%
21
30.8%
4
16.7%
1

3
27.8%
373
DK/No opinion 2.5%
17
5.5%
31
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
53
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

6

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 2.2%
2
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
2.2%
6
2.9%
8

2
2.1%
25
Middle income people 8.6%
8
14.3%
40
13.2%
40
12.0%
32
10.9%
30

23
12.3%
150
Upper income people 59.1%
55
52.7%
147
60.3%
182
49.1%
131
53.5%
147

56
54.4%
662
All people about equally 24.7%
23
29.4%
82
21.9%
66
31.5%
84
29.5%
81

39
27.6%
336
DK/No opinion 5.4%
5
1.8%
5
3.3%
10
5.2%
14
3.3%
9

11
3.5%
43
Missing 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

131

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 2.8%
10
1.6%
6
1.1%
4
2.3%
3
4.5%
4

0
2.0%
27
Middle income people 10.0%
36
13.2%
49
16.5%
62
9.2%
12
14.6%
13

1
13.0%
172
Upper income people 52.5%
189
53.8%
200
51.1%
192
59.2%
77
59.6%
53

7
53.6%
711
All people about equally 29.4%
106
27.2%
101
28.7%
108
26.2%
34
19.1%
17

9
27.6%
366
DK/No opinion 5.3%
19
4.3%
16
2.7%
10
3.1%
4
2.2%
2

2
3.8%
51
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1327


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 2.0%
20
2.1%
3
3.9%
3
3.3%
3

0
2.2%
29
Middle income people 13.1%
134
7.8%
11
18.2%
14
15.4%
14

2
13.0%
173
Upper income people 51.7%
529
72.3%
102
40.3%
31
52.7%
48

8
53.3%
710
All people about equally 28.8%
295
16.3%
23
32.5%
25
27.5%
25

9
27.6%
368
DK/No opinion 4.5%
46
1.4%
2
5.2%
4
1.1%
1

1
4.0%
53
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
141
100.0%
77
100.0%
91

20

1333


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Lower income people 4.0%
12
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
28
Middle income people 10.1%
30
13.0%
48
15.4%
63
12.3%
32
14.3%
1

0
13.0%
174
Upper income people 57.7%
172
56.0%
206
47.4%
194
53.3%
139
71.4%
5

2
53.3%
716
All people about equally 22.8%
68
26.6%
98
31.8%
130
28.7%
75
14.3%
1

3
27.7%
372
DK/No opinion 5.4%
16
3.0%
11
3.9%
16
3.8%
10
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
53
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1343