ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHBUDG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall, do you think Bush's budget plan calls for too much federal spending, too little or about the right amount?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 374 27.8% 27.8%
Too little 170 12.6% 40.4%
About the right amount 666 49.5% 89.9%
DK/No opinion 136 10.1% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 25.8%
166
29.8%
209
27.9%
375
Too little 13.0%
84
12.3%
86
12.6%
170
About the right amount 52.0%
335
47.2%
331
49.5%
666
DK/No opinion 9.2%
59
10.8%
76
10.0%
135
Missing 3 2 5
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
702

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Too much 35.3%
78
29.5%
130
24.4%
165

1
27.9%
373
Too little 12.2%
27
10.4%
46
14.3%
97

0
12.7%
170
About the right amount 38.9%
86
51.9%
229
51.3%
347

4
49.4%
662
DK/No opinion 13.6%
30
8.2%
36
10.0%
68

2
10.0%
134
Missing 0 0 3 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
677

7

1339


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Too much 34.8%
112
26.9%
107
26.6%
90
22.6%
60

5
27.9%
369
Too little 13.0%
42
12.1%
48
14.5%
49
11.3%
30

1
12.8%
169
About the right amount 43.5%
140
52.5%
209
49.7%
168
50.4%
134

15
49.2%
651
DK/No opinion 8.7%
28
8.5%
34
9.2%
31
15.8%
42

1
10.2%
135
Missing 1 0 2 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
398
100.0%
338
100.0%
266

22

1324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too much 37.5%
251
15.5%
88
36.5%
31
16.7%
2
16.7%
1

1
27.9%
373
Too little 21.2%
142
3.4%
19
7.1%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
12.6%
169
About the right amount 31.7%
212
71.8%
407
40.0%
34
58.3%
7
33.3%
2

3
49.4%
662
DK/No opinion 9.6%
64
9.3%
53
16.5%
14
8.3%
1
50.0%
3

0
10.1%
135
Missing 3 0 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

4

1339


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Too much 34.8%
32
33.7%
94
31.1%
94
25.4%
68
19.4%
53

32
28.1%
341
Too little 16.3%
15
11.1%
31
12.3%
37
14.6%
39
15.0%
41

6
13.4%
163
About the right amount 38.0%
35
43.7%
122
45.7%
138
51.9%
139
58.2%
159

72
48.8%
593
DK/No opinion 10.9%
10
11.5%
32
10.9%
33
8.2%
22
7.3%
20

19
9.6%
117
Missing 1 1 0 0 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
279
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
273

129

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Too much 23.5%
85
27.0%
100
31.4%
118
26.7%
35
36.4%
32

5
27.9%
370
Too little 11.9%
43
13.5%
50
10.6%
40
20.6%
27
10.2%
9

0
12.7%
169
About the right amount 52.6%
190
50.9%
189
48.7%
183
41.2%
54
43.2%
38

12
49.3%
654
DK/No opinion 11.9%
43
8.6%
32
9.3%
35
11.5%
15
10.2%
9

2
10.1%
134
Missing 0 2 2 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
371
100.0%
376
100.0%
131
100.0%
88

19

1327


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Too much 23.0%
235
58.3%
81
27.6%
21
35.2%
31

6
27.8%
368
Too little 12.4%
127
15.8%
22
9.2%
7
13.6%
12

1
12.7%
168
About the right amount 54.3%
555
15.8%
22
55.3%
42
40.9%
36

11
49.4%
655
DK/No opinion 10.3%
105
10.1%
14
7.9%
6
10.2%
9

2
10.1%
134
Missing 2 1 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
139
100.0%
76
100.0%
88

20

1325


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Too much 26.8%
80
26.0%
95
31.9%
130
25.3%
66
28.6%
2

1
27.8%
373
Too little 17.1%
51
15.8%
58
10.3%
42
6.5%
17
28.6%
2

0
12.7%
170
About the right amount 41.1%
123
47.8%
175
51.2%
209
59.4%
155
14.3%
1

4
49.4%
663
DK/No opinion 15.1%
45
10.4%
38
6.6%
27
8.8%
23
28.6%
2

1
10.1%
135
Missing 1 2 2 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
366
100.0%
408
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

6

1341