ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSSTMRKT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you support or oppose a plan in which people who chose to could invest some of their Social Security contributions in the stock market?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 709 52.5% 52.5%
Oppose 618 45.8% 98.3%
DK/No opinion 23 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 53.9%
348
51.2%
360
52.5%
708
Oppose 44.4%
287
47.1%
331
45.8%
618
DK/No opinion 1.7%
11
1.7%
12
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Support 46.2%
102
53.3%
235
54.0%
367

5
52.5%
704
Oppose 52.0%
115
45.6%
201
44.1%
300

3
45.9%
616
DK/No opinion 1.8%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
13

0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

8

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Support 63.5%
205
63.0%
250
48.8%
166
29.9%
80

7
52.8%
701
Oppose 35.6%
115
35.8%
142
49.4%
168
67.5%
181

13
45.6%
606
DK/No opinion 0.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.8%
6
2.6%
7

1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

21

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support 42.3%
285
65.2%
371
48.8%
42
57.1%
8
16.7%
1

2
52.4%
707
Oppose 56.5%
380
32.9%
187
47.7%
41
42.9%
6
66.7%
4

2
45.8%
618
DK/No opinion 1.2%
8
1.9%
11
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
569
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1348


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Support 40.4%
38
46.1%
129
49.7%
150
60.8%
163
59.8%
165

64
52.9%
645
Oppose 57.4%
54
52.1%
146
50.0%
151
38.1%
102
39.1%
108

58
46.0%
561
DK/No opinion 2.1%
2
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
3

9
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

131

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Support 47.5%
171
56.4%
211
53.6%
202
43.8%
57
62.9%
56

12
52.4%
697
Oppose 51.1%
184
42.0%
157
44.8%
169
53.8%
70
36.0%
32

6
46.0%
612
DK/No opinion 1.4%
5
1.6%
6
1.6%
6
2.3%
3
1.1%
1

1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Support 52.8%
541
47.1%
66
52.6%
41
56.7%
51

11
52.5%
699
Oppose 45.5%
466
50.0%
70
46.2%
36
42.2%
38

9
45.8%
610
DK/No opinion 1.7%
17
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
90

20

1332


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support 51.8%
155
56.8%
209
52.2%
214
47.3%
123
57.1%
4

3
52.5%
705
Oppose 46.2%
138
41.6%
153
45.6%
187
51.9%
135
42.9%
3

3
45.8%
616
DK/No opinion 2.0%
6
1.6%
6
2.2%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1344