ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ENECIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, which is more important to you personally - (protecting the environment) or (encouraging economic growth)? [QUESTIONS ENECIMP AND BUSHENEC ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE---QUESTIONS ENVRESRC AND BSHENRSC ASKED OF OTHER HALF]
  1) Protecting the environment
  2) Encouraging economic growth
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protecting the environment 344 52.5% 52.5%
Encouraging economic growth 289 44.1% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 22 3.4% 100%
Missing 695 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protecting the environment 47.9%
147
56.4%
197
52.4%
344
Encouraging economic growth 47.2%
145
41.5%
145
44.2%
290
DK/No opinion 4.9%
15
2.0%
7
3.4%
22
Missing 340 355 695
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
349

656


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 59.8%
58
51.5%
102
51.3%
182

1
52.6%
342
Encouraging economic growth 36.1%
35
47.5%
94
44.2%
157

3
44.0%
286
DK/No opinion 4.1%
4
1.0%
2
4.5%
16

0
3.4%
22
Missing 123 242 325 0 690
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
198
100.0%
355

4

650


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 58.3%
98
50.6%
90
50.6%
82
50.7%
69

5
52.6%
339
Encouraging economic growth 41.1%
69
45.5%
81
44.4%
72
44.9%
61

6
43.9%
283
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
3.9%
7
4.9%
8
4.4%
6

1
3.4%
22
Missing 155 220 178 132 0 685
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
136

12

644


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 59.7%
187
44.6%
125
48.9%
23
70.0%
7
33.3%
1

1
52.5%
343
Encouraging economic growth 37.7%
118
51.1%
143
48.9%
23
30.0%
3
33.3%
1

1
44.1%
288
DK/No opinion 2.6%
8
4.3%
12
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1

1
3.4%
22
Missing 361 287 39 3 3 0 693
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
280
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

3

653


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 53.2%
25
63.2%
79
51.4%
74
51.8%
73
48.5%
63

30
53.5%
314
Encouraging economic growth 42.6%
20
34.4%
43
47.9%
69
46.1%
65
47.7%
62

30
44.1%
259
DK/No opinion 4.3%
2
2.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
3.8%
5

8
2.4%
14
Missing 47 155 157 127 146 0 632
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
125
100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
130

68

587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 50.8%
94
54.4%
99
50.6%
85
61.8%
42
47.4%
18

6
52.7%
338
Encouraging economic growth 44.9%
83
43.4%
79
45.2%
76
36.8%
25
52.6%
20

6
44.1%
283
DK/No opinion 4.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.2%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

2
3.1%
20
Missing 176 192 209 62 50 0 689
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
182
100.0%
168
100.0%
68
100.0%
38

14

641


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 51.7%
255
61.6%
45
50.0%
18
55.0%
22

3
53.0%
340
Encouraging economic growth 44.6%
220
34.2%
25
47.2%
17
45.0%
18

10
43.6%
280
DK/No opinion 3.7%
18
4.1%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
22
Missing 531 67 40 50 0 688
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
40

13

642


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 61.2%
82
49.7%
89
53.9%
110
46.6%
62
0.0%
0

1
52.6%
343
Encouraging economic growth 35.8%
48
45.8%
82
43.1%
88
50.4%
67
100.0%
2

2
44.0%
287
DK/No opinion 3.0%
4
4.5%
8
2.9%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
22
Missing 165 189 205 127 5 0 691
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
204
100.0%
133
100.0%
2

3

652