ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHENEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which do you think is more important to Bush - (protecting the environment) or (encouraging economic growth)? [QUESTIONS ENECIMP AND BUSHENEC ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE---QUESTIONS ENVRESRC AND BSHENRSC ASKED OF OTHER HALF]
  1) Protecting the environment
  2) Encouraging economic growth
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protecting the environment 86 13.2% 13.2%
Encouraging economic growth 509 77.9% 91.1%
DK/No opinion 58 8.9% 100%
Missing 696 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protecting the environment 12.7%
39
13.5%
47
13.1%
86
Encouraging economic growth 79.7%
244
76.1%
265
77.8%
509
DK/No opinion 7.5%
23
10.3%
36
9.0%
59
Missing 341 355 696
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
348

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 18.4%
18
14.6%
29
10.4%
37

2
12.9%
84
Encouraging economic growth 64.3%
63
76.4%
152
82.8%
294

1
78.1%
509
DK/No opinion 17.3%
17
9.0%
18
6.8%
24

0
9.0%
59
Missing 123 242 326 0 691
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
199
100.0%
355

3

652


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 9.6%
16
10.1%
18
18.5%
30
12.6%
17

4
12.6%
81
Encouraging economic growth 87.4%
146
80.9%
144
74.7%
121
68.1%
92

7
78.3%
503
DK/No opinion 3.0%
5
9.0%
16
6.8%
11
19.3%
26

1
9.0%
58
Missing 155 220 179 134 0 688
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
135

12

642


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 12.8%
40
13.9%
39
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
13.1%
85
Encouraging economic growth 81.4%
254
75.4%
211
72.3%
34
77.8%
7
66.7%
2

1
78.0%
508
DK/No opinion 5.8%
18
10.7%
30
14.9%
7
22.2%
2
33.3%
1

1
8.9%
58
Missing 361 288 39 4 3 0 695
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
280
100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

3

651


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 23.4%
11
22.4%
28
11.1%
16
9.3%
13
6.2%
8

10
13.0%
76
Encouraging economic growth 68.1%
32
68.8%
86
81.9%
118
85.0%
119
90.0%
117

37
80.5%
472
DK/No opinion 8.5%
4
8.8%
11
6.9%
10
5.7%
8
3.8%
5

20
6.5%
38
Missing 48 155 157 127 146 0 633
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
125
100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
130

67

586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 11.9%
22
16.1%
29
13.7%
23
7.4%
5
10.5%
4

3
13.0%
83
Encouraging economic growth 75.1%
139
76.7%
138
78.6%
132
89.7%
61
78.9%
30

9
78.2%
500
DK/No opinion 13.0%
24
7.2%
13
7.7%
13
2.9%
2
10.5%
4

2
8.8%
56
Missing 176 193 209 62 50 0 690
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
180
100.0%
168
100.0%
68
100.0%
38

14

639


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 11.8%
58
16.4%
12
25.7%
9
10.3%
4

4
13.0%
83
Encouraging economic growth 78.3%
385
82.2%
60
68.6%
24
76.9%
30

10
78.1%
499
DK/No opinion 10.0%
49
1.4%
1
5.7%
2
12.8%
5

0
8.9%
57
Missing 532 67 41 50 0 690
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
39

14

639


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 14.9%
20
10.1%
18
13.8%
28
13.5%
18
0.0%
0

2
12.9%
84
Encouraging economic growth 74.6%
100
83.7%
149
77.3%
157
75.2%
100
100.0%
2

1
78.2%
508
DK/No opinion 10.4%
14
6.2%
11
8.9%
18
11.3%
15
0.0%
0

0
8.9%
58
Missing 165 189 206 127 5 0 692
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
178
100.0%
203
100.0%
133
100.0%
2

3

650