ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ENVRESRC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, which of these is more important to you personally - (protecting the environment) or (finding new sources of oil and natural gas)? [QUESTIONS ENECIMP AND BUSHENEC ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE---QUESTIONS ENVRESRC AND BSHENRSC ASKED OF OTHER HALF]
  1) Protecting the environment
  2) Finding new sources of oil and natural gas
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protecting the environment 370 53.8% 53.8%
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 295 42.9% 96.7%
DK/No opinion 23 3.3% 100%
Missing 662 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protecting the environment 53.3%
178
54.2%
192
53.8%
370
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 42.8%
143
42.9%
152
42.9%
295
DK/No opinion 3.9%
13
2.8%
10
3.3%
23
Missing 312 350 662
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
354

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 44.4%
55
54.5%
132
57.5%
183

1
54.1%
370
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 52.4%
65
42.1%
102
39.3%
125

2
42.7%
292
DK/No opinion 3.2%
4
3.3%
8
3.1%
10

1
3.2%
22
Missing 98 199 362 0 659
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
242
100.0%
318

4

684


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 65.6%
101
57.1%
125
50.9%
89
38.5%
50

5
53.8%
365
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 33.1%
51
41.6%
91
45.1%
79
53.8%
70

3
42.9%
291
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
1.4%
3
4.0%
7
7.7%
10

1
3.2%
22
Missing 168 179 165 138 0 650
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
219
100.0%
175
100.0%
130

9

678


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 64.2%
231
41.7%
118
44.7%
17
50.0%
2
33.3%
1

1
53.6%
369
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 33.6%
121
54.8%
155
47.4%
18
50.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
43.0%
296
DK/No opinion 2.2%
8
3.5%
10
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2

1
3.3%
23
Missing 313 285 48 10 3 0 659
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
283
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

2

688


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 59.6%
28
53.5%
83
59.2%
93
54.0%
68
50.3%
72

27
54.8%
344
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 34.0%
16
41.9%
65
40.1%
63
43.7%
55
46.2%
66

30
42.2%
265
DK/No opinion 6.4%
3
4.5%
7
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
3.5%
5

4
3.0%
19
Missing 47 125 145 142 133 0 592
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
155
100.0%
157
100.0%
126
100.0%
143

61

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 46.2%
80
58.2%
110
52.4%
109
51.6%
32
72.0%
36

3
53.8%
367
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 50.3%
87
38.6%
73
43.8%
91
46.8%
29
26.0%
13

0
43.0%
293
DK/No opinion 3.5%
6
3.2%
6
3.8%
8
1.6%
1
2.0%
1

1
3.2%
22
Missing 187 184 169 68 38 0 646
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
189
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

4

682


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 49.3%
259
75.8%
50
60.0%
24
66.0%
33

4
53.7%
366
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 46.7%
245
24.2%
16
37.5%
15
34.0%
17

2
43.0%
293
DK/No opinion 4.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0

1
3.2%
22
Missing 498 74 38 39 0 649
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
50

7

681


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 61.8%
102
53.8%
99
52.0%
106
46.0%
58
80.0%
4

1
53.9%
369
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 35.8%
59
40.2%
74
46.6%
95
50.8%
64
20.0%
1

2
42.8%
293
DK/No opinion 2.4%
4
6.0%
11
1.5%
3
3.2%
4
0.0%
0

1
3.2%
22
Missing 134 184 206 134 2 0 660
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
184
100.0%
204
100.0%
126
100.0%
5

4

684