ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BSHENRSC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which do you think is more important to Bush - (protecting the environment) or (finding new sources of oil and natural gas)? [QUESTIONS ENECIMP AND BUSHENEC ASKED OF HALF THE SAMPLE---QUESTIONS ENVRESRC AND BSHENRSC ASKED OF OTHER HALF]
  1) Protecting the environment
  2) Finding new sources of oil and natural gas
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protecting the environment 107 15.5% 15.5%
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 527 76.3% 91.8%
DK/No opinion 57 8.2% 100%
Missing 659 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protecting the environment 15.5%
52
15.5%
55
15.5%
107
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 76.5%
257
76.0%
269
76.2%
526
DK/No opinion 8.0%
27
8.5%
30
8.3%
57
Missing 310 349 659
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
354

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 27.6%
34
15.2%
37
11.2%
36

0
15.6%
107
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 64.2%
79
74.9%
182
81.7%
263

3
76.2%
524
DK/No opinion 8.1%
10
9.9%
24
7.1%
23

1
8.3%
57
Missing 98 199 359 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
243
100.0%
322

4

688


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 20.6%
32
18.3%
40
11.4%
20
11.4%
15

0
15.7%
107
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 76.1%
118
75.8%
166
79.5%
140
73.5%
97

7
76.4%
521
DK/No opinion 3.2%
5
5.9%
13
9.1%
16
15.2%
20

3
7.9%
54
Missing 168 178 164 137 0 647
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
219
100.0%
176
100.0%
132

10

682


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 14.2%
51
19.0%
54
2.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
15.5%
107
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 78.6%
283
73.9%
210
78.9%
30
50.0%
2
25.0%
1

1
76.2%
526
DK/No opinion 7.2%
26
7.0%
20
18.4%
7
25.0%
1
75.0%
3

1
8.3%
57
Missing 312 283 47 10 3 0 655
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
284
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

2

690


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 22.9%
11
24.5%
38
12.7%
20
12.5%
16
8.3%
12

11
15.3%
97
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 68.8%
33
69.0%
107
76.4%
120
79.7%
102
86.1%
124

42
76.9%
486
DK/No opinion 8.3%
4
6.5%
10
10.8%
17
7.8%
10
5.6%
8

8
7.8%
49
Missing 47 125 145 141 131 0 589
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
155
100.0%
157
100.0%
128
100.0%
144

61

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 13.3%
23
16.7%
32
13.4%
28
14.8%
9
26.0%
13

1
15.3%
105
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 79.2%
137
74.5%
143
78.5%
164
75.4%
46
68.0%
34

2
76.5%
524
DK/No opinion 7.5%
13
8.9%
17
8.1%
17
9.8%
6
6.0%
3

1
8.2%
56
Missing 187 183 169 68 38 0 645
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
192
100.0%
209
100.0%
61
100.0%
50

4

685


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 12.5%
66
23.9%
16
25.0%
10
26.0%
13

1
15.3%
105
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 79.4%
420
59.7%
40
70.0%
28
70.0%
35

5
76.2%
523
DK/No opinion 8.1%
43
16.4%
11
5.0%
2
4.0%
2

1
8.5%
58
Missing 495 73 38 39 0 645
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
67
100.0%
40
100.0%
50

7

686


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protecting the environment 18.2%
30
11.8%
22
16.2%
33
17.5%
22
0.0%
0

0
15.6%
107
Finding new sources of oil and natural gas 73.9%
122
80.7%
151
75.5%
154
74.6%
94
60.0%
3

3
76.3%
524
DK/No opinion 7.9%
13
7.5%
14
8.3%
17
7.9%
10
40.0%
2

1
8.2%
56
Missing 134 181 205 134 2 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
204
100.0%
126
100.0%
5

4

687