ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NUCPOWER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, would you favor or oppose building more nuclear power plants at this time? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask:] Do you favor/oppose this STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?
  1) Favor STRONGLY
  2) Favor SOMEWHAT
  3) Oppose STRONGLY
  4) Oppose SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor STRONGLY 224 16.6% 16.6%
Favor SOMEWHAT 269 19.9% 36.5%
Oppose STRONGLY 440 32.6% 69.1%
Oppose SOMEWHAT 361 26.8% 95.9%
DK/No opinion 55 4.1% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 24.8%
160
9.1%
64
16.6%
224
Favor SOMEWHAT 22.8%
147
17.4%
122
19.9%
269
Oppose STRONGLY 27.1%
175
37.7%
265
32.6%
440
Oppose SOMEWHAT 22.3%
144
30.9%
217
26.8%
361
DK/No opinion 3.1%
20
5.0%
35
4.1%
55
Missing 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
703

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 10.0%
22
18.4%
81
17.6%
119

2
16.6%
222
Favor SOMEWHAT 16.3%
36
19.0%
84
21.2%
144

4
19.7%
264
Oppose STRONGLY 38.0%
84
29.5%
130
33.3%
226

0
32.8%
440
Oppose SOMEWHAT 27.6%
61
29.9%
132
24.8%
168

0
26.9%
361
DK/No opinion 8.1%
18
3.2%
14
3.1%
21

1
4.0%
53
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
678

7

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 6.8%
22
17.4%
69
18.8%
64
23.2%
62

6
16.4%
217
Favor SOMEWHAT 17.4%
56
19.6%
78
21.5%
73
22.1%
59

3
20.1%
266
Oppose STRONGLY 44.4%
143
28.7%
114
32.9%
112
25.8%
69

2
33.0%
438
Oppose SOMEWHAT 28.3%
91
32.0%
127
22.9%
78
21.3%
57

8
26.6%
353
DK/No opinion 3.1%
10
2.3%
9
3.8%
13
7.5%
20

3
3.9%
52
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

22

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 10.7%
72
22.3%
126
22.1%
19
38.5%
5
0.0%
0

2
16.5%
222
Favor SOMEWHAT 17.7%
119
23.5%
133
12.8%
11
7.7%
1
60.0%
3

1
19.9%
267
Oppose STRONGLY 42.3%
284
21.9%
124
33.7%
29
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
32.7%
439
Oppose SOMEWHAT 26.3%
177
28.1%
159
19.8%
17
30.8%
4
40.0%
2

1
26.8%
359
DK/No opinion 3.0%
20
4.2%
24
11.6%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
55
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
566
100.0%
86
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

5

1342


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 9.6%
9
10.7%
30
16.9%
51
17.9%
48
23.0%
63

23
16.5%
201
Favor SOMEWHAT 23.4%
22
17.5%
49
15.6%
47
20.9%
56
24.8%
68

26
19.9%
242
Oppose STRONGLY 28.7%
27
37.9%
106
39.7%
120
31.3%
84
23.4%
64

40
32.9%
401
Oppose SOMEWHAT 28.7%
27
29.3%
82
24.2%
73
29.1%
78
26.6%
73

28
27.3%
333
DK/No opinion 9.6%
9
4.6%
13
3.6%
11
0.7%
2
2.2%
6

14
3.4%
41
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
274

131

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 21.1%
76
15.8%
59
14.9%
56
9.4%
12
16.9%
15

6
16.4%
218
Favor SOMEWHAT 23.5%
85
20.1%
75
14.6%
55
24.2%
31
19.1%
17

6
19.8%
263
Oppose STRONGLY 26.3%
95
33.8%
126
33.7%
127
41.4%
53
38.2%
34

4
32.8%
435
Oppose SOMEWHAT 25.2%
91
26.0%
97
32.6%
123
21.1%
27
23.6%
21

1
27.0%
359
DK/No opinion 3.9%
14
4.3%
16
4.2%
16
3.9%
5
2.2%
2

2
4.0%
53
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
128
100.0%
89

19

1328


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 18.7%
191
6.4%
9
13.0%
10
9.1%
8

6
16.4%
218
Favor SOMEWHAT 21.4%
218
13.6%
19
14.3%
11
19.3%
17

3
20.0%
265
Oppose STRONGLY 28.6%
292
46.4%
65
48.1%
37
44.3%
39

7
32.7%
433
Oppose SOMEWHAT 26.8%
274
30.7%
43
24.7%
19
25.0%
22

2
27.0%
358
DK/No opinion 4.5%
46
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2

2
3.9%
52
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
88

20

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Favor STRONGLY 15.4%
46
17.7%
65
13.9%
57
19.5%
51
33.3%
2

3
16.5%
221
Favor SOMEWHAT 16.4%
49
22.3%
82
20.7%
85
19.5%
51
16.7%
1

2
20.0%
268
Oppose STRONGLY 38.3%
114
31.5%
116
32.7%
134
28.0%
73
33.3%
2

1
32.7%
439
Oppose SOMEWHAT 26.5%
79
24.7%
91
29.8%
122
26.4%
69
0.0%
0

0
26.9%
361
DK/No opinion 3.4%
10
3.8%
14
2.9%
12
6.5%
17
16.7%
1

1
4.0%
54
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

7

1343