ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ALASKOIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the federal government should or should not allow oil drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska?
  1) Yes, should allow
  2) No, should NOT allow
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, should allow 554 41% 41%
No, should NOT allow 745 55.2% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 51 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, should allow 48.4%
313
34.3%
241
41.1%
554
No, should NOT allow 48.5%
314
61.3%
430
55.2%
744
DK/No opinion 3.1%
20
4.4%
31
3.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
702

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 38.0%
84
42.4%
187
40.8%
277

6
40.9%
548
No, should NOT allow 52.5%
116
55.6%
245
56.4%
383

1
55.5%
744
DK/No opinion 9.5%
21
2.0%
9
2.8%
19

1
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

8

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 23.9%
77
46.5%
185
45.3%
154
48.1%
129

9
41.0%
545
No, should NOT allow 75.8%
244
50.5%
201
51.2%
174
43.3%
116

9
55.3%
735
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
3.0%
12
3.5%
12
8.6%
23

2
3.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
398
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

20

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 27.3%
184
57.5%
326
36.5%
31
57.1%
8
33.3%
2

3
41.0%
551
No, should NOT allow 68.5%
461
39.3%
223
62.4%
53
35.7%
5
33.3%
2

1
55.3%
744
DK/No opinion 4.2%
28
3.2%
18
1.2%
1
7.1%
1
33.3%
2

1
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

5

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 41.5%
39
37.5%
105
40.4%
122
40.7%
109
47.1%
130

50
41.4%
505
No, should NOT allow 50.0%
47
58.9%
165
57.0%
172
56.3%
151
50.7%
140

70
55.3%
675
DK/No opinion 8.5%
8
3.6%
10
2.6%
8
3.0%
8
2.2%
6

11
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

131

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 47.4%
171
36.6%
137
41.6%
157
37.7%
49
37.5%
33

7
41.1%
547
No, should NOT allow 47.9%
173
61.0%
228
54.4%
205
58.5%
76
60.2%
53

10
55.3%
735
DK/No opinion 4.7%
17
2.4%
9
4.0%
15
3.8%
5
2.3%
2

2
3.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 43.0%
440
31.4%
44
35.9%
28
34.8%
31

11
40.8%
543
No, should NOT allow 53.6%
549
61.4%
86
61.5%
48
60.7%
54

8
55.4%
737
DK/No opinion 3.4%
35
7.1%
10
2.6%
2
4.5%
4

1
3.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

20

1331


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes, should allow 31.9%
95
35.4%
130
47.1%
193
49.0%
128
66.7%
4

4
41.0%
550
No, should NOT allow 63.1%
188
61.9%
227
50.0%
205
46.0%
120
33.3%
2

2
55.3%
742
DK/No opinion 5.0%
15
2.7%
10
2.9%
12
5.0%
13
0.0%
0

1
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

7

1342