ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELFUND1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The federal government currently gives money to non-religious community groups that run social programs such as food kitchens and counseling centers. Do you think this federal funding should also be given to religious groups, or to non-religious groups only?
  1) Should also be given to religious groups
  2) Should be given to NON-religious groups only
  3) (VOL) Neither
  4) (VOL) Religious only
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should also be given to religious groups 766 57% 57%
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 446 33.2% 90.2%
(VOL) Neither 63 4.7% 94.9%
(VOL) Religious only 17 1.3% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 52 3.9% 100.1%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 55.5%
357
58.4%
409
57.0%
766
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 34.5%
222
31.9%
223
33.1%
445
(VOL) Neither 5.0%
32
4.4%
31
4.7%
63
(VOL) Religious only 1.2%
8
1.3%
9
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 3.7%
24
4.0%
28
3.9%
52
Missing 3 3 6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
700

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 66.8%
145
60.4%
265
51.6%
351

6
57.0%
761
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 24.4%
53
27.8%
122
39.6%
269

1
33.2%
444
(VOL) Neither 4.6%
10
5.2%
23
4.3%
29

1
4.6%
62
(VOL) Religious only 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
1.2%
8

0
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 4.1%
9
4.6%
20
3.4%
23

0
3.9%
52
Missing 4 2 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
439
100.0%
680

8

1336


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 56.8%
183
61.2%
243
54.5%
186
54.0%
143

11
57.0%
755
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 33.9%
109
32.0%
127
34.3%
117
32.1%
85

8
33.1%
438
(VOL) Neither 4.7%
15
3.0%
12
5.3%
18
6.4%
17

2
4.7%
62
(VOL) Religious only 2.2%
7
1.0%
4
1.5%
5
0.4%
1

0
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 2.5%
8
2.8%
11
4.4%
15
7.2%
19

0
4.0%
53
Missing 2 0 0 4 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
265

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 54.2%
363
61.6%
349
51.8%
44
42.9%
6
25.0%
1

3
56.9%
763
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 37.3%
250
29.3%
166
30.6%
26
14.3%
2
25.0%
1

1
33.2%
445
(VOL) Neither 3.6%
24
5.1%
29
7.1%
6
21.4%
3
25.0%
1

1
4.7%
63
(VOL) Religious only 0.9%
6
1.2%
7
2.4%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 4.0%
27
2.8%
16
8.2%
7
7.1%
1
25.0%
1

1
3.9%
52
Missing 3 2 0 0 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

6

1340


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 58.1%
54
63.6%
178
57.5%
172
56.0%
150
52.4%
144

68
57.4%
698
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 23.7%
22
26.1%
73
34.1%
102
34.7%
93
41.1%
113

43
33.2%
403
(VOL) Neither 3.2%
3
5.0%
14
4.0%
12
4.9%
13
3.6%
10

9
4.3%
52
(VOL) Religious only 1.1%
1
2.1%
6
2.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.4%
1

2
1.3%
16
DK/No opinion 14.0%
13
3.2%
9
2.3%
7
3.7%
10
2.5%
7

7
3.8%
46
Missing 2 0 3 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
299
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

129

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 52.4%
188
55.7%
206
66.1%
248
53.1%
69
53.4%
47

8
57.3%
758
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 37.0%
133
35.1%
130
25.1%
94
36.9%
48
35.2%
31

10
33.0%
436
(VOL) Neither 4.7%
17
5.1%
19
4.3%
16
4.6%
6
3.4%
3

1
4.6%
61
(VOL) Religious only 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
4.5%
4

1
1.1%
15
DK/No opinion 5.6%
20
3.0%
11
4.5%
17
0.8%
1
3.4%
3

0
3.9%
52
Missing 2 3 2 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
370
100.0%
375
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1322


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 54.1%
552
76.4%
107
61.3%
46
56.0%
51

10
57.0%
756
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 35.3%
360
17.1%
24
32.0%
24
33.0%
30

8
33.0%
438
(VOL) Neither 5.5%
56
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.5%
5

1
4.7%
62
(VOL) Religious only 1.0%
10
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
2

0
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 4.1%
42
3.6%
5
4.0%
3
3.3%
3

0
4.0%
53
Missing 3 0 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
140
100.0%
75
100.0%
91

19

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Should also be given to religious groups 58.3%
175
57.2%
207
57.6%
236
54.6%
142
42.9%
3

4
57.0%
763
Should be given to NON-religious groups only 34.0%
102
34.0%
123
32.7%
134
31.5%
82
42.9%
3

2
33.2%
444
(VOL) Neither 2.3%
7
4.4%
16
4.9%
20
7.3%
19
14.3%
1

1
4.7%
63
(VOL) Religious only 2.3%
7
1.4%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
17
DK/No opinion 3.0%
9
3.0%
11
3.9%
16
6.2%
16
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
52
Missing 0 5 0 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
362
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

7

1339