ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELFUND2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK IF RELFUND1 IS "SHOULD ALSO BE GIVEN TO RELIGIOUS GROUPS"] What if this made federal funding available for social programs run by religious groups such as the Hare Krishnas, the Nation of Islam and the Scientologists. In that case, would you support or oppose federal funding for religious groups to run social programs?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 361 47.2% 47.2%
Oppose 363 47.5% 94.7%
DK/No opinion 41 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 585 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 48.9%
175
45.7%
186
47.2%
361
Oppose 47.8%
171
47.2%
192
47.5%
363
DK/No opinion 3.4%
12
7.1%
29
5.4%
41
Missing 289 295 584
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
407

765


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Support 49.3%
72
38.5%
102
53.1%
186

2
47.3%
360
Oppose 39.0%
57
57.0%
151
43.7%
153

2
47.4%
361
DK/No opinion 11.6%
17
4.5%
12
3.1%
11

2
5.3%
40
Missing 76 176 330 0 582
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
265
100.0%
350

6

761


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Support 62.8%
115
46.9%
114
41.4%
77
34.3%
49

6
47.0%
355
Oppose 36.1%
66
49.4%
120
53.2%
99
51.0%
73

6
47.4%
358
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
3.7%
9
5.4%
10
14.7%
21

0
5.6%
42
Missing 140 155 154 126 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
243
100.0%
186
100.0%
143

12

755


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support 48.5%
176
46.0%
160
42.2%
19
57.1%
4
50.0%
1

2
47.1%
360
Oppose 48.8%
177
46.8%
163
46.7%
21
14.3%
1
50.0%
1

1
47.5%
363
DK/No opinion 2.8%
10
7.2%
25
11.1%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
5.5%
42
Missing 310 220 41 7 4 0 582
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
348
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

3

765


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Support 43.4%
23
45.5%
81
56.1%
97
39.6%
59
55.9%
80

21
48.9%
340
Oppose 49.1%
26
50.6%
90
37.6%
65
58.4%
87
42.0%
60

35
47.1%
328
DK/No opinion 7.5%
4
3.9%
7
6.4%
11
2.0%
3
2.1%
3

13
4.0%
28
Missing 41 102 130 118 132 0 523
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
143

69

696


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Support 46.6%
88
50.5%
104
45.7%
113
34.3%
24
59.6%
28

5
47.0%
357
Oppose 46.6%
88
44.7%
92
50.2%
124
55.7%
39
38.3%
18

3
47.6%
361
DK/No opinion 6.9%
13
4.9%
10
4.0%
10
10.0%
7
2.1%
1

0
5.4%
41
Missing 173 168 130 61 42 0 574
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
206
100.0%
247
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

8

759


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Support 42.2%
233
60.7%
65
56.5%
26
62.7%
32

5
47.1%
356
Oppose 52.0%
287
35.5%
38
34.8%
16
33.3%
17

5
47.4%
358
DK/No opinion 5.8%
32
3.7%
4
8.7%
4
3.9%
2

0
5.6%
42
Missing 472 33 31 39 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
107
100.0%
46
100.0%
51

10

756


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support 54.6%
95
52.9%
109
42.6%
100
37.8%
54
66.7%
2

1
47.3%
360
Oppose 40.2%
70
45.1%
93
49.4%
116
55.9%
80
33.3%
1

3
47.3%
360
DK/No opinion 5.2%
9
1.9%
4
8.1%
19
6.3%
9
0.0%
0

0
5.4%
41
Missing 125 161 174 118 4 0 582
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
206
100.0%
235
100.0%
143
100.0%
3

4

761