ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYTRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, overall, which party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job in coping with the main problems the nation faces over the next few years? (ITEMS IN PARENTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 628 46.6% 46.6%
Republicans 543 40.3% 86.9%
(VOL) Both equally 49 3.6% 90.5%
(VOL) Neither 93 6.9% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 36 2.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 41.8%
270
50.9%
358
46.5%
628
Republicans 45.4%
293
35.7%
251
40.3%
544
(VOL) Both equally 2.6%
17
4.5%
32
3.6%
49
(VOL) Neither 7.6%
49
6.3%
44
6.9%
93
DK/No opinion 2.6%
17
2.7%
19
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
704

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 56.1%
124
47.3%
209
43.2%
294

1
46.7%
627
Republicans 31.7%
70
42.5%
188
41.5%
282

4
40.2%
540
(VOL) Both equally 5.4%
12
4.1%
18
2.8%
19

1
3.6%
49
(VOL) Neither 5.0%
11
2.5%
11
10.3%
70

2
6.9%
92
DK/No opinion 1.8%
4
3.6%
16
2.2%
15

1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
442
100.0%
680

9

1343


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 57.8%
186
42.1%
167
44.1%
150
43.8%
117

7
46.8%
620
Republicans 33.9%
109
45.8%
182
38.5%
131
41.2%
110

10
40.1%
532
(VOL) Both equally 1.9%
6
3.3%
13
4.4%
15
5.2%
14

2
3.6%
48
(VOL) Neither 4.7%
15
6.0%
24
10.3%
35
6.4%
17

1
6.9%
91
DK/No opinion 1.9%
6
2.8%
11
2.6%
9
3.4%
9

1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

21

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 82.5%
555
8.3%
47
24.7%
21
23.1%
3
0.0%
0

1
46.6%
626
Republicans 7.3%
49
82.2%
466
21.2%
18
30.8%
4
33.3%
2

3
40.1%
539
(VOL) Both equally 3.6%
24
2.3%
13
12.9%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.7%
50
(VOL) Neither 4.9%
33
4.8%
27
34.1%
29
15.4%
2
33.3%
2

0
6.9%
93
DK/No opinion 1.8%
12
2.5%
14
7.1%
6
15.4%
2
33.3%
2

1
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democrats 54.3%
51
53.2%
149
55.7%
167
42.2%
113
40.4%
111

36
48.6%
591
Republicans 21.3%
20
36.8%
103
36.0%
108
42.5%
114
47.6%
131

66
39.1%
476
(VOL) Both equally 10.6%
10
2.5%
7
2.3%
7
6.0%
16
1.8%
5

4
3.7%
45
(VOL) Neither 13.8%
13
3.9%
11
4.3%
13
6.7%
18
8.4%
23

15
6.4%
78
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.6%
10
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.8%
5

9
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
300
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democrats 38.8%
140
45.8%
171
49.1%
185
59.5%
78
54.5%
48

6
46.8%
622
Republicans 46.3%
167
39.1%
146
40.6%
153
27.5%
36
35.2%
31

10
40.1%
533
(VOL) Both equally 3.9%
14
4.6%
17
3.2%
12
3.1%
4
2.3%
2

1
3.7%
49
(VOL) Neither 8.9%
32
7.2%
27
4.2%
16
7.6%
10
6.8%
6

1
6.8%
91
DK/No opinion 2.2%
8
3.2%
12
2.9%
11
2.3%
3
1.1%
1

1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
131
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democrats 40.5%
414
85.0%
119
57.9%
44
47.8%
43

7
46.7%
620
Republicans 45.1%
461
10.0%
14
32.9%
25
37.8%
34

9
40.2%
534
(VOL) Both equally 4.2%
43
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.3%
3

0
3.7%
49
(VOL) Neither 7.4%
76
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
10.0%
9

2
6.8%
91
DK/No opinion 2.8%
29
2.1%
3
2.6%
2
1.1%
1

2
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
90

20

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 53.2%
159
46.3%
170
45.5%
186
41.4%
108
33.3%
2

2
46.6%
625
Republicans 32.8%
98
39.5%
145
42.8%
175
45.2%
118
50.0%
3

4
40.2%
539
(VOL) Both equally 4.0%
12
3.3%
12
2.9%
12
5.0%
13
0.0%
0

0
3.7%
49
(VOL) Neither 8.0%
24
7.9%
29
5.6%
23
6.5%
17
0.0%
0

0
6.9%
93
DK/No opinion 2.0%
6
3.0%
11
3.2%
13
1.9%
5
16.7%
1

0
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
6

6

1342