ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYECON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which political party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job handling the nation's economy? (ITEMS IN PARENTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 627 46.5% 46.5%
Republicans 575 42.7% 89.2%
(VOL) Both equally 53 3.9% 93.1%
(VOL) Neither 48 3.6% 96.7%
DK/No opinion 45 3.3% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 42.3%
273
50.4%
354
46.5%
627
Republicans 47.4%
306
38.3%
269
42.7%
575
(VOL) Both equally 3.1%
20
4.7%
33
3.9%
53
(VOL) Neither 4.2%
27
3.0%
21
3.6%
48
DK/No opinion 3.1%
20
3.6%
25
3.3%
45
Missing 0 1 1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
702

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 50.9%
113
50.5%
222
42.7%
290

2
46.6%
625
Republicans 32.0%
71
42.0%
185
46.4%
315

4
42.6%
571
(VOL) Both equally 5.9%
13
3.6%
16
3.4%
23

1
3.9%
52
(VOL) Neither 3.6%
8
1.4%
6
5.0%
34

1
3.6%
48
DK/No opinion 7.7%
17
2.5%
11
2.5%
17

0
3.4%
45
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
440
100.0%
679

8

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 52.9%
171
42.6%
169
48.4%
164
42.7%
114

8
46.6%
618
Republicans 38.7%
125
49.1%
195
41.3%
140
39.3%
105

11
42.6%
565
(VOL) Both equally 2.5%
8
3.8%
15
3.8%
13
6.4%
17

0
4.0%
53
(VOL) Neither 3.1%
10
2.0%
8
4.7%
16
4.9%
13

2
3.5%
47
DK/No opinion 2.8%
9
2.5%
10
1.8%
6
6.7%
18

1
3.2%
43
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
339
100.0%
267

22

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 81.0%
544
9.3%
53
30.2%
26
15.4%
2
28.6%
2

1
46.6%
627
Republicans 11.6%
78
81.7%
463
26.7%
23
53.8%
7
14.3%
1

3
42.5%
572
(VOL) Both equally 1.9%
13
4.4%
25
14.0%
12
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
52
(VOL) Neither 2.2%
15
2.1%
12
20.9%
18
7.7%
1
42.9%
3

0
3.6%
49
DK/No opinion 3.3%
22
2.5%
14
8.1%
7
7.7%
1
14.3%
1

0
3.3%
45
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
86
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

5

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democrats 56.4%
53
53.6%
150
55.5%
167
40.7%
109
39.3%
108

39
48.2%
587
Republicans 20.2%
19
37.1%
104
39.2%
118
51.9%
139
50.2%
138

57
42.5%
518
(VOL) Both equally 11.7%
11
4.3%
12
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
3.3%
9

6
3.8%
46
(VOL) Neither 6.4%
6
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
3.0%
8
4.7%
13

11
3.1%
38
DK/No opinion 5.3%
5
2.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.1%
3
2.5%
7

16
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

129

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democrats 40.4%
146
43.4%
162
49.6%
187
60.5%
78
56.2%
50

4
46.9%
623
Republicans 48.5%
175
43.4%
162
40.8%
154
31.8%
41
34.8%
31

12
42.4%
563
(VOL) Both equally 3.6%
13
6.2%
23
2.7%
10
3.1%
4
1.1%
1

1
3.8%
51
(VOL) Neither 4.2%
15
3.5%
13
3.7%
14
2.3%
3
2.2%
2

1
3.5%
47
DK/No opinion 3.3%
12
3.5%
13
3.2%
12
2.3%
3
5.6%
5

0
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
89

18

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democrats 40.7%
416
83.5%
116
50.0%
39
58.4%
52

4
46.9%
623
Republicans 47.2%
483
13.7%
19
39.7%
31
33.7%
30

12
42.4%
563
(VOL) Both equally 4.3%
44
1.4%
2
3.8%
3
3.4%
3

1
3.9%
52
(VOL) Neither 4.2%
43
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
2

1
3.5%
47
DK/No opinion 3.6%
37
0.7%
1
5.1%
4
2.2%
2

1
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
139
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

19

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 54.5%
163
44.7%
164
47.4%
194
39.6%
103
33.3%
2

1
46.7%
626
Republicans 34.4%
103
44.1%
162
43.3%
177
48.1%
125
50.0%
3

4
42.5%
570
(VOL) Both equally 2.3%
7
3.8%
14
4.9%
20
4.6%
12
0.0%
0

0
4.0%
53
(VOL) Neither 6.0%
18
4.6%
17
1.7%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0

1
3.5%
47
DK/No opinion 2.7%
8
2.7%
10
2.7%
11
5.8%
15
16.7%
1

0
3.4%
45
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
6

6

1341